TERRELL MARSHALL LAW GROUP PLLC UNITED … · 776 F. Supp. 2d 1178 ... 727 F.2d 1156 (D.C. Cir....
[…] 1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

that their injury is irreparable through monetary damages, the balance of the

hardships justify the relief, and the public interest would not be disserved by the

relief. Id. Here, all three factors strongly support an injunction for the exact same

reason: Congress explained that the FMIA’s marking and labeling requirements

are necessary to protect consumers and producers.

Congress demanded that meat bear the marks and labels required by the

FMIA because it determined they are “essential in the public interest.” 21 U.S.C.

§ 602. It further stated that the failure to follow the FMIA’s rules is “injurious to

the public welfare, [and it] destroy[s] markets for wholesome, not adulterated, and

properly labeled and packaged meat and meat food products.” Id. § 602.

Where Congress articulates a rule, there is a presumption that the failure to

enforce it will produce harm to the covered individuals, and that the public interest

favors enforcing the policy. See Apple Computer, Inc. v. Franklin Computer