TDCJ-CJAD Data Manual · System – Intermediate System (CSTS-ISYS) and Treatment Alternatives to...
[…] administrative fees, etc. These funds shall be deposited in the judicial district CSCD

account and must include all funds received from DWI programs, urinalysis testing,

pretrial programs, electronic monitoring programs, room and board, transportation, etc.

These fees that are collected in each program as a result of that program’s activity shall

be budgeted and reported for that specific program.

Program participant fees must be limited to the CSCD's costs of providing the

services to offenders, unless otherwise ordered by the sentencing judge. Article

42.12, Section 11 (b) of the Code of Criminal Procedure provides the following and

is the predicate of the collection of all fees charged to offenders under supervision:

“A judge may not order a defendant to make any payments as a term or condition

of community supervision, except for fines, court costs, restitution to the victim,

and other conditions related personally to the rehabilitation of the defendant or

otherwise expressly authorized by law….”

Page 95: TDCJ-CJAD Data Manual · System – Intermediate System (CSTS-ISYS) and Treatment Alternatives to Incarceration Program (TAIP) quarterly reports The information submitted to TDCJ-CJAD

Quarterly Financial Reports

91