Task Force on New York Law in International Matters
[…] Likewise, decisions of the New York Supreme Court are reviewable by the Appellate Division followed by a discretionary review by the New York Court of Appeals. Arbitration awards are subject only to very limited review by the courts, as discussed later in this Report.

l. Enforceability of judgments abroad

Section 5302 of the New York’s CPLR states that it applies to “any foreign country judgment which is final, conclusive and enforceable where rendered.” CPLR § 5303 declares that such judgments are enforceable except as provided in CPLR § 5304. CPLR § 5304 (a) (1) codifies our state’s common-law jurisprudence that a foreign judgment is not conclusive if “rendered under a system which does not provide impartial tribunals or procedures.”47 These legislative changes have made New York’s court system one of the most accepting and transparent in the world.