Tara Malek, Smith + Malek, PLLC 601 E. Front Avenue, Ste ... · Tara Malek, Smith + Malek, PLLC 601...
[…] statute at issue as requiring a resort to actually sit on lake front property. ABC argues that
adopting Buttonhook’s interpretation would lead to absurd results and a slippery slope as to the
appropriate or acceptable distance of real property to the water. The Hearing Officer agrees.
Adoption of Buttonhook’s interpretation of the statute would result in a slippery slope. It would
also require ignoring the plain meaning of the word “waterfront” in the statute an action which
FINDINGS OF FACT, CONCLUSIONS OF LAW & PRELIMINARY DECISION- 19
would clearly violate the mandate of Idaho Code §23-902(21) (“All other words and phrases
used in this chapter, the definitions of which are not herein given, shall be given their ordinary
and commonly understood and acceptable meanings.”).
In addition, the second rationale is also present: the presumption of legislative
acquiescence. A finding of legislative acquiescence requires more than silence or a mere
reenaction of the statute to evidence actual legislative intent. Preston v. Idaho State Tax Comm'n,