Tara Malek, Smith + Malek, PLLC 601 E. Front Avenue, Ste ... · Tara Malek, Smith + Malek, PLLC 601...
[…] real property which has:
1) not less than two hundred (200) fee of lake-frontage
2) suitable docks or permanent improved boat launching facilities.
3) a building of not less than three thousand (3000) square feet of public use floor space,
including a full service restaurant, which serves regularly at least two (2) meals per day to
the public during a continuous period of at least four (4) months.
4) Paved or gravel parking for fifty (50) automobiles on the operator’s owned or leased
property and any contiguous property upon which the docks are located.
See Resp.’t Opp’n Mem. at 18, citing I.C. §23-948(a). Specifically, Buttonhook seems to argue
that the phrase “[f]or the purpose of this section, a waterfront resort shall comprise of…” is
synonymous with the phrase “for the purpose of this section, the term waterfront resort means”.
However, the legislature did not include the word “means” in this section as it has done in other
sections of code. See e.g., Idaho Code Ann. § 63-604(7)(a) (West) ("Contiguous" means being in