Taming the HR Monster
[…] Page 47: Taming the HR Monster

 

34

C. The National Labor Relations Act (“NLRA”) and its Impact on Social Media Policies

1. The NLRB has been cracking down on social media policies and disciplinary action resulting from violation of such policies under the argument that employers are disciplining or terminating employees for posting about “protected concerted activities” under the NLRA.

2. Section 7 of the NLRA guarantees an employee the right to engage in “concerted activities for the purpose of collective bargaining or other mutual aid or protection.”

3. Section 8(a)(3) of the NLRA prohibits employers from discouraging “labor organization” defined as “any organization of any kind . . . in which employees participate and which exists for the purpose, in whole or in part, of dealing with employers concerning grievances, labor disputes, wages, rates of pay, hours of employment, or conditions of work.”

4. According to the NLRB, an employer’s social media policy will be in violation of Section 8(a)(1) of the NLRA and deemed unlawful, if it is found “to interfere with, [or] restrain . . . employees in the exercise of the rights guaranteed in section 7” of the NLRA.