Taha Final Returned - jcl.law.uiowa.edu
[…] Regulatory Primer, Address Before the Drug Info. Ass’n 2012 Annual Meeting (2012), http://www.fda.gov/downloads/AboutFDA/CentersOffices/OfficeofMedicalProductsand Tobacco/CDER/UCM312608.pdf. 131. Guides Concerning Use of Endorsements and Testimonials in Advertising, 16 C.F.R. § 255.2(b) (2011) (“[I]f the advertiser does not have substantiation that the endorser’s experience is representative of what consumers will generally achieve, the advertisement should clearly and conspicuously disclose the generally expected performance in the depicted circumstances . . . .”).

Page 22: Taha Final Returned - jcl.law.uiowa.edu

480 The Journal of Corporation Law [Vol. 41:2

VI. HOW SHOULD ADVERTISING OF ATYPICAL RESULTS BE REGULATED?

Part V of this Article presented how different federal agencies regulate some types of advertisements of atypical results.