Taha Final Returned - jcl.law.uiowa.edu
[…] Reg. 53,124, 53,126 (Oct. 15, 2009) (to be codified at 16 C.F.R. pt. 255) (“The Guides merely elucidate the Commission’s interpretation of [s]ection 5 . . . .”); Advertising Association’s Comments, supra note 2, at 3 (“While the Guides are not laws, per se, they are essentially treated as law by the courts and by the advertising community, which is well aware that any non-compliance would result in FTC action.”) (citation omitted). 95. Guides Concerning Use of Endorsements and Testimonials in Advertising, 16 C.F.R. § 255.2(b) (2011). 96. See id. (stating that testimonial advertisements “will likely be interpreted [by the FTC] as representing that the endorser’s experience is representative of what consumers will generally achieve with the advertised product or service in actual, albeit variable, conditions of use”). 97. Id. 98. Id. 99. Guides Concerning the Use of Endorsements and Testimonials in Advertising, 73 Fed. Reg. 72,374, 72,378–79 (Nov. 28, 2008) (to be codified at 16 C.F.R. pt. 255). 100. Id.

Page 18: Taha Final Returned - jcl.law.uiowa.edu

476 The Journal of Corporation Law [Vol. 41:2