TABLE OF CONTENTS Geotech Lab... · 2019-09-27 · table of contents contract documents copernicus...
[…] 2. For the purposes of this Section, "Commission" means the Commission on Human

Rights and Opportunities.

Page 29: TABLE OF CONTENTS Geotech Lab... · 2019-09-27 · table of contents contract documents copernicus hall proposed geotech lab at room #120 ccsu project #23-113 october 6th, 2014; page

DIVISION B

GENERAL CONDITIONS OF THE CONTRACT

COPERNICUS HALL PROPOSED GEOTECH LAB AT ROOM #120

CCSU PROJECT #23-113 OCTOBER 6TH, 2014; Page 21 of 25

3. For the purposes of this section, "public works contract" is defined in Sec. 46a-68b

of the general statutes and "means any agreement between any individual, firm or corporation and the State or any political subdivision of the State other than a municipality for construction, rehabilitation, conversion, extension, demolition or repair of a public building, highway or other changes or improvements in real property, or which is financed in whole or in part by the state, including, but not limited to, matching expenditures, grants, loans, insurance or guarantees."

4. The Contractor agrees and warrants that in the performance of this Contract the