TABLE OF CONTENTS Documents/CBA 2012 extended to...TABLE OF CONTENTS iii ARTICLE 27 TOOLS 26 ......
[…] ARTICLE 27 TOOLS

The Employer agrees that prior to implementation of any test program under the provision of Title VI, Chapter 47, PL 95-454, the Union will have the opportunity to negotiate such test programs to the extent permitted by Title VII, PL 95-454. Any research or demonstration project will be consistent with and may not amend or waive any provision of this Agreement, except by mutual written consent of the Parties.

ARTICLE 28 PERSONNEL RESEARCH PROGRAMS & DEMONSTRATION PROJECTS

32 USC 709(b)(4) says that Military Technicians (Dual-Status) must: "While performing duties as a Military Technician (Dual-Status), wear the uniform appropriate for the member's grade and component of the armed forces." However, the Employer and Union agree that there are certain events at which the wear of appropriate civilian attire by Union Representatives and other bargaining unit members is beneficial and enhances the event environment. The Employer and Union therefore agree to the following: