TABLE OF CONTENTS TITLE 22, DIVISION 6 … OF CONTENTS TITLE 22, DIVISION 6 ... Personal Rights ......
[…] (5) Any prolonged absence or failure to return to the home lasting more than 72 hours

that involves a nonminor dependent and threatens the physical or emotional health or

safety of the nonminor dependent.

(6) Poisonings, which shall also be reported immediately to the local fire authority. In

areas not having organized fire services, a report shall be made to the State Fire

Marshal within 24 hours after the event occurs.

(7) Fires or explosions which occur in or on the premises.

(8) If the caregiver operates a family day care home as defined in Health and Safety Code

section 1596.78, the presence of a nonminor dependent in the home.

HANDBOOK BEGINS HERE

Health and Safety Code section 1596.78 provides:

"(a) 'Family day care home' means a home that regularly provides care, protection,

and supervision for 14 or fewer children, in the provider's own home, for periods of

HANDBOOK CONTINUES

Page 12: TABLE OF CONTENTS TITLE 22, DIVISION 6 … OF CONTENTS TITLE 22, DIVISION 6 ... Personal Rights ... The caregiver shall review an itemized inventory list of the cash resources, personal

12

HANDBOOK CONTINUES

less than 24 hours per day, while the parents or guardians are away, and is either a

large family day care home or a small family day care home.

(b) 'Large family day care home' means a home that provides family day care for 7 to

14 children, inclusive, including children under the age of 10 years who reside at the

home, as set forth in Section 1597.465 and as defined in regulations.

(c) 'Small family day care home' means a home that provides family day care for

eight or fewer children, including children under the age of 10 years who reside at the

home, as set forth in Section 1597.44 and as defined in regulations."

HANDBOOK ENDS HERE

(9) All changes in household composition including, but not limited to:

(A) An addition to the caregiver's family, including when the caregiver becomes

guardian or conservator for any child or other person.

(B) Any adult moving in or out of the home.