TABLE OF CONTENTS TITLE 22, DIVISION 6 … OF CONTENTS TITLE 22, DIVISION 6 ... Personal Rights ......
[…] Page 8: TABLE OF CONTENTS TITLE 22, DIVISION 6 … OF CONTENTS TITLE 22, DIVISION 6 ... Personal Rights ... The caregiver shall review an itemized inventory list of the cash resources, personal

8

Adopt Section 892119 to read:

892119 CRIMINAL RECORD CLEARANCE 892119

(a) Unless the home is dually licensed as a family day care home and subject to the

requirements of Health and Safety Code section 1596.871, a nonminor dependent shall not

be subject to criminal record clearance as specified in Health and Safety Code 1502.7,

subsection (b)(2).

HANDBOOK BEGINS HERE

Health and Safety Code section 1502.7, subsection (b)(2) provides:

“(b) The regulations shall recognize the status of nonminor dependents as legal adults. At

a minimum, the regulations shall provide both of the following…

(2) That nonminors described in subdivision (a) in a community care facility shall

not be subject to criminal background clearances pursuant to Sections 1522

and 1522.1, for the purposes of facility licensing.”

Health and Safety Code section 1596.871 provides in part:

“(a) (1) Before issuing a license or special permit to any person

to operate or manage a day care facility, the department shall secure

from an appropriate law enforcement agency a criminal record to