TABLE OF CONTENTS TABLE OF AUTHORITIES - TABLE OF CONTENTS TABLE OF AUTHORITIES ... Other...
[…] Shah, “the residence is the State
where the person was living when he became incapable of indicating intent.” 44 Fed. Reg.
41435 (1979). The commentary to the rule provided, as an example, that if someone had lived in
2 The State Brief (p. 19) alternatively posits that the letter from the Acting Director of the New Jersey Department ofHuman Services (R. 47), issued June 12, 1997, after the initial county denial of Mr. Shah’s Medicaid application andafter the Department of Health administrative fair hearing record was closed (R. 22, paras. 12 & 13; R. 129), is an“interstate agreement” under 42 C.F.R. § 435.403(k) for resolving interstate residency disputes. While suchagreements can be beneficial in some cases, this letter does not contain the safeguards that regulation requires, e.g.,it does not “contain a procedure for providing Medicaid to individuals pending resolution of the case.” That promptdetermination has not occurred here. Absent such a provision, if Mr. Shah were now required to apply in NewJersey he could be denied coverage there for all but the three months prior to the month of that application, for
9