TABLE OF CONTENTS TABLE OF AUTHORITIES - TABLE OF CONTENTS TABLE OF AUTHORITIES ... Other...
[…] Mr. Shah’s transferred assets
would thus be drawn down at a significantly lower rate even if the State and county were
reimbursed in full for the Medicaid expenditures. That is a “direct and articulable benefit to the
institutionalized person or persons shown to be [her] dependents,” justifying the relief granted
below. Matter of Baird, 167 Misc.2d 526, 530, 634 N.Y.S.2d 971, 973 (Sup. Ct. Suffolk Co.
1994).
While the Medicaid rate is less than the private pay rate, that should have no impact on
the care received by Mr. Shah since N.Y. Public Health Law § 2807(3) requires that the
Medicaid rate be set at a level “reasonable and adequate to meet the costs which must be
incurred by efficiently and economically operated facilities.” The care Mr. Shah will receive
under Medicaid is no different than that he would receive in the facility if he were paying
privately. See, Matter of Street, 162 Misc.2d 199, 202, 616 N.Y.S.2d 455, 457 (Surr. Ct. Monroe
Co. 1994).