TABLE OF CONTENTS TABLE OF AUTHORITIES - TABLE OF CONTENTS TABLE OF AUTHORITIES ... Other...
[…] incapable of indicating intent at or after age 21, the State ofresidence is the State in which the individual is physicallypresent, except where another State makes a placement.
6
Under the plain language of that section, the legal conclusion must be that for purposes of
Medicaid eligibility, Bipin Shah is a resident of New York since he is institutionalized, became
incapable of indicating intent after age 21, and is physically present in New York (not having
been placed here by New Jersey).
That conclusion, reached correctly by the court below, is consistent with the provisions of
42 C.F.R. § 435.403(j)(2) as well, which specifies that Medicaid eligibility may not be denied to
an institutionalized individual “who satisfies the residency rules set forth in this section, on the
grounds that the individual did not establish residence in the State before entering the
institution.” That regulation, which both appellants ignore in their briefs, describes precisely the
appellants’ interpretation of the residency regulation and proscribes it with equal precision.
The federal regulations, with their bright line rules, have been remarkably successful in