TABLE OF CONTENTS - San Francisco Public Works...The principal laws and ordinances in effect...
[…] Submittal, the Director of Public Works shall return the Submittal to the Subdivider with

a statement that identifies what materials are absent. As consistent with the applicable

Subdivision Code, the Subdivider may request in writing the continued further deferral of

these materials. The Director of DPW, in his or her sole discretion, may grant such

additional deferral in writing and condition the deferral in a manner that he or she deems

appropriate.

G. SUBMISSION OF FINAL MAP Within 24 months10

9 See also SMA Sec. 66474.3(f) which provides that, “[a]n approved or conditionally approved tentative map or vesting tentative map

shall not limit a legislative body from imposing reasonable conditions on subsequent required approvals or permits necessary for the

development…”

after the approval or conditional approval of the Tentative Map or

maps, and as that time may be extended according to applicable provisions of the

10 Refer to provisions of the applicable City Subdivision Code. In some cases, the Subdivision Code extends the initial life of a