TABLE OF CONTENTS · Making contact with a debtor for the purpose of collecting a debt is one of...
[…] c) Claims Based on Fraud, Misrepresentation, Violations of Antitrust Laws

In general, only Department of Justice (DOJ) has the authority to compromise false claims, claims that appear to involve fraud or misrepresentation, or claims that appear to be based on conduct that violates the antitrust laws. 31 U.S.C. § 3711(b)(1); 31 CFR § 900.3(a).

d) Limitation on Amount

An agency’s general compromise authority is limited to claims that are no more than $100,000 in principal (“or such higher amount as the Attorney General may from time to time prescribe”22). 31 U.S.C. § 3711(a)(2); 31 CFR § 902.1. In determining whether a claim exceeds the $100,000 cap, agencies may not subdivide a debtor’s liability arising from a particular transaction to “avoid the monetary ceiling.” 31 CFR § 900.6. If an agency believes that the compromise of a claim exceeding $100,000 is appropriate, the agency must seek approval from DOJ. Id. §§ 902.1(b); 904.2(c). Once an agency

19 See 31 U.S.C. § 3711(a)(2) (purporting to limit an agency’s general compromise authority for debts that arise “out of an exception the Comptroller General makes in the account of an accountable official.”). 20 Sections 3527 and 3528 of title 31 of the United States Code purport to authorize the Comptroller General to relieve accountable officials (including officials that certify or disburse payments) from liability arising from improper payments.