TABLE OF CONTENTS · Making contact with a debtor for the purpose of collecting a debt is one of...
[…] C. Resolution of Delinquent Debts

Once a delinquent debt is resolved, it will no longer prevent the debtor from receiving federal financial assistance under 31 U.S.C. § 3720B. See 31 CFR § 285.13(c)(1). There are four ways to resolve a delinquent debt: (1) full satisfaction; (2) compromise; (3) entry into a written repayment agreement; and (4) cure of the delinquency. 120 31 CFR § 285.13(d)(2)(iii). Only challenges to the existence and/or status of the debt trigger this exception; appeals on other matters do not prevent the debt from being in delinquent status. See id. 121 Compare 31 CFR § 285.13(g)(2) (directing credit granting agencies to perform a balancing test based on these factors when considering a waiver of the eligibility requirement), with 31 CFR § 285.13(f)(3) (indicating that the Secretary can “exempt a class of debts [from the bar] if exemption is in the best interests of the Federal Government,” but declining to opine on what would fulfill that requirement). 122 31 CFR § 285.13(f)(2).

Page 96: TABLE OF CONTENTS · Making contact with a debtor for the purpose of collecting a debt is one of the first steps in the debt collection process. In addition to providing a debtor