TABLE OF CONTENTS · Making contact with a debtor for the purpose of collecting a debt is one of...
[…] omitted)); Strickland v. United States, 382 F. Supp. 2d 1334, 1347-48 (M.D. Fla. 2005) (noting that an agency could be determined to have institutionally ratified an unauthorized agreement, but only in rare circumstances). 24 31 U.S.C. § 3711(c) (“A compromise . . . is final and conclusive unless gotten by fraud, misrepresentation, presenting a false claim, or mutual mistake of fact.”); see also First Nat’l Bank v. Pepper, 454 F.2d 626, 632-33 (2d Cir. 1972) (noting that a compromise agreement is vulnerable to rescission if induced by fraud, mistake or duress); United States v.