TABLE OF CONTENTS · Making contact with a debtor for the purpose of collecting a debt is one of...
[…] 51 Congress also exempted certain loan payments by statute. 31 U.S.C. § 3716(c)(1)(C) (exempting payments under title IV of the Higher Education Act of 1965 from administrative offset).

Page 44: TABLE OF CONTENTS · Making contact with a debtor for the purpose of collecting a debt is one of the first steps in the debt collection process. In addition to providing a debtor

Part III: The Debt Collection Process Offset

April 2018 Bureau of the Fiscal Service Part III:44

§ 5514(a)(1); 31 CFR § 285.7(g). Prior to offsetting a salary payment, the agency must have promulgated salary offset regulations. 5 U.S.C. § 5514(b); 5 CFR § 550.1104.

a) Salary Payments Defined

For the purposes of salary offset, federal salary payments include “basic pay, special pay, incentive pay, retired pay, retainer pay, or, in the case of an individual not entitled to basic pay, other authorized pay.” 5 U.S.C. § 5514(a)(1). As used here, “retired pay” does not include retirement payments to former civilian employees certified by the Office of Personnel Management. In re Collection, 64 Comp. Gen. 907 (1985) (payments from the Retirement Fund are governed by 31 U.S.C. § 3716, not 5 U.S.C. § 5514). Rather, it includes retirement pay certified by the former employee’s agency (i.e., military retiree pay). Id. (citing 5 U.S.C. § 8311(3) (defining “retired pay”)); see also 5 CFR § 550.1103 (defining “disposable pay”). For the purpose of salary offset, salary payments also do not include final salary payments, lump sum payments, or travel advances or reimbursements. 5 U.S.C. § 5514(a)(1) (if an employee ceases active duty with an agency while the debt is still outstanding, “deduction shall be made from subsequent payments of any nature due the individual from the agency concerned”); see also 31 CFR § 285.7(a)(6); 70 Fed. Reg. 22797, 22798 (2005). These non-salary payments have historically been distinguished from current pay. See 64 Comp. Gen. 907 (noting that final pay has been historically distinguished from current pay).