TABLE OF CONTENTS · Making contact with a debtor for the purpose of collecting a debt is one of...
[…] • “Administrative offset” means offset conducted pursuant to 31 U.S.C. § 3716(a) and (c).49 It is the offset of federal nontax payments (other than current pay and retired military pay) to collect three types of debts—federal nontax, child support, and other debts owed to states. Payments offset under the administrative offset authority include contractor payments, certain benefit payments, final lump sum payments of federal

49 While 31 U.S.C. § 3701(a)(1) defines administrative offset broadly as “withholding funds payable by the United States . . . to, or held by the United States for, a person to satisfy a claim,” for the purposes of this Treatise, the term is defined more narrowly and generally includes only offsets taken pursuant to 31 U.S.C. § 3716. This is because there are more specific statutes that apply to the offset of salary payments (5 U.S.C. § 5514) and tax refund payments (26 U.S.C. § 6402