TABLE OF CONTENTS · Making contact with a debtor for the purpose of collecting a debt is one of...
[…] See Part III.B.III.C.2.e of this Treatise. In addition, when referring a debt to a PCC, the agency retains ownership of and certain

98 31 U.S.C. § 3718(a) (permitting agencies to enter into contracts “for collection service to recover indebtedness owed”); see also 31 U.S.C. § 3701(f) (defining PCCs for 31 U.S.C. § 3711 as “private debt collectors under contract with an agency to collect a nontax debt or claim owed the United States” and noting that the term “includes private debt collectors, collections agencies, and commercial attorneys”). 99 Pub. L. No. 97-365, § 13, 96 Stat. 1749, 1757 (1982). 100 See 46 Fed.