TABLE OF CONTENTS · Making contact with a debtor for the purpose of collecting a debt is one of...
[…] In addition to providing a debtor

Part III: The Debt Collection Process Offset

April 2018 Bureau of the Fiscal Service Part III:46

b) Veterans Benefits

While federal benefit payments are generally subject to offset, Congress has specifically protected certain benefit payments from the reach of creditors. For example, the United States generally cannot offset Veterans Affairs (VA) benefits payments to satisfy federal debts, regardless of whether the offset is conducted pursuant to common law or statute. 38 U.S.C. § 5301 (VA benefit payments are generally “exempt from the claim of creditors” and “shall not be liable to attachment, levy, or seizure by or under any legal or equitable process whatever”). The United States can, however, offset VA benefit payments to recoup past overpayments of VA benefit payments. 38 U.S.C. § 5301(c).

c) Other Benefit Payments

In addition to VA benefit payments, there are several other types of benefit payments that are generally protected from creditors.