TABLE OF CONTENTS · Making contact with a debtor for the purpose of collecting a debt is one of...
[…] Reg. at 22,907. i. In Litigation for Enforced Collection

If an agency determines that a debt is more collectible through judicial rather than through administrative remedies, it should consider referring the debt to DOJ for enforced collection (or, if it has independent litigation authority, initiating litigation itself) rather than referring the debt to the Cross-Servicing Program.40 “[A]ny debt or claim that is in litigation” is not subject to the mandatory referral requirements. 31 U.S.C. § 3711(g)(2)(A)(i); 31 CFR § 285.12(d)(1)(i). A debt is “in litigation” if it “has been referred to the Attorney General for litigation by the creditor agency” or if the agency has initiated litigation. 31 CFR § 285.12(d)(2)(i).