TABLE OF CONTENTS · Making contact with a debtor for the purpose of collecting a debt is one of...
[…] Boylston Nat’l Bank, 229 U.S. 523, 528 (1913). The term “offset” has also been defined in the various laws Congress has enacted. Each definition varies in the details of what competing claims may be included; however, the underlying concept remains that an amount payable by the United States to a person may be reduced by an amount that person owes to the United States and applied to the debt. See, e.g., 31 U.S.C. § 3701(a)(1) (“‘administrative offset’ means withholding funds payable by the United States (including funds payable by the United States on behalf of a State government) to, or held by the United States for, a person to satisfy a claim”). B. Offset Distinguished from Garnishment, Attachment, and Levy Offset involves only two parties—the creditor and debtor—and the funds that are offset generally do not change hands.