TABLE OF CONTENTS · Making contact with a debtor for the purpose of collecting a debt is one of...
[…] C. Excluded Debts/Debtors

While all debts can be collected through offset, there are some debts (or debtors) that are excluded from the statutory administrative and tax refund offset regimes.

Federal Agencies Federal agencies are not debtors for the purposes of federal nontax debt collection. A debtor is any person, other than a federal agency, that owes a debt to the United States, including individuals, companies, states and localities, and other entities. 31 U.S.C. § 3701(c) (“In section 3716 . . . of this title, the term ‘person’ does not include an agency of the United States Government”); see also Gov’t Printing Office—Interest on Late Payments, B-260532, 1995 U.S. Comp. Gen. LEXIS 317, 1995 WL 274916, at *1 (Comp. Gen. May 9, 1995) (stating that “interagency claims are not subject to remedies otherwise available for the collection of such debts”).