TABLE OF CONTENTS · Jason Silverstein, The Dark Side of DNA Evidence, The Nation (March 27, 2013)...
[…] B. The Court of Appeal Properly Recognized California’s Constitutional Protection Against Unlawful Searches and Seizures Precludes the Warrantless Collection and Search of Arrestee DNA

As the Court of Appeal did, this Court may base its opinion solely on the

California Constitution and need not reach the Fourth Amendment issues. Although this

Court may look to Fourth Amendment case law to interpret parallel provisions in the state

constitution, California’s constitution is a “document of independent force,” and article I,

section 13 imposes a “more exacting standard.” People v. Brisendine (1975) 13 Cal. 3d

528, 545, 549-50; Cal. Const., art. I, §24 (“Rights guaranteed by this Constitution are not

dependent on those guaranteed by the United States Constitution”). In analyzing

California’s arrestee DNA collection law under the state constitution, this Court is

therefore not bound by the Supreme Court’s analysis in King and should not adopt it.

Given the myriad problems with the Court’s analysis in King and California’s explicit