Table of Contents 3 - Fed Respon… · Incident Management System (NIMS) United States Code 42...
[…] 3-6

Page 7: Table of Contents 3 - Fed Respon… · Incident Management System (NIMS) United States Code 42 U.S.C. §5121, et seq., (The Stafford Act ) States, Executive, DoD Emergency and disaster

Domestic WMD Incident Management Legal Deskbook

and assist State and local governments in the distribution of food, medicine, and other consumable supplies.14

B. Liability under the Stafford Act The Stafford Act specifically provides for immunity from liability for certain actions taken by Federal agencies or employees of the Federal Government pursuant to the Act. Section 5148 provides:

The Federal Government shall not be liable for any claim based upon the exercise or performance of or the failure to exercise or perform a discretionary function or duty on the part of a Federal agency or an employee of the Federal Government in carrying out the provisions of this chapter.

A boilerplate FEMA-State agreement further discusses liability issues.15