TABLE OF CONTENST All Opinions and are · 9/19/2019  · 2015:that the Maduras’ appeal is without...
[…] Upon review of the record, this Court finds that, as a matter of law, Mrs. Madura does not qualify as a "borrower" under Section 687.14(2), Florida Statutes, and thus lacks standing to bring claims of usury as set forth in this Complaint.While the Plaintiff argues that she does qualify as a "borrower" because her name appears on several of

1 Section 687.147, Florida Statutes, states in peninent part. "Any borrower injured by a violation of this act may bring an aclion for recovery of damages ...." (emphasis added). 3 According to Section 687.14(2), Florida Statutes, a "borrower" is defined as "a person obtaining or desiring to obtain a loan of money, a credit card, or a line or credit."

Page 30: TABLE OF CONTENST All Opinions and are · 9/19/2019  · 2015:that the Maduras’ appeal is without arguable arguable merit because SJ of foreclosure did not ... Aug. 31, 2012 Bana’s

26