TABLE - California Courts...The Statements by Charles Brock to Jacqueline Sherow Were Admissible...
[…] permit the testimony by Henry about appellant's statements to Watson will
be discussed below.
2. Past Recollection Recorded Exception
Contrary to respondent's assertion, Henry could not properly relate
Watson's statements under Evidence Code section 1237, the hearsay
exception for past recollection recorded. (RB 140.) In order for evidence
of Watson's past statements to Henry to be admissible under Evidence Code
section 1237, certain foundational facts set forth in the statute must be
met.65 Here, not all of the foundational facts were proven. Watson could
65 Evidence Code section 1237 provides that:
"(a) Evidence of a statement previously made by a witness is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the statement would have been admissible if made by him while testifying, the statement concerns a matter to which the witness has insufficient present recollection to enable him to testify fully and accurately, and the statement is contained in writing which:
(1) Was made at a time when the fact recorded in the writing actually occurred or was fresh in the witness' memory;
(2) Was made (I) by the witness himself or under his direction or (ii) by some other person for the purpose of recording the witness' statement at the time it was made;
(3) Is offered after the witness testifies that the statement he made was a true statement of such fact; and
(continued.. .)