TABLE - California Courts...The Statements by Charles Brock to Jacqueline Sherow Were Admissible...
[…] trial, the court stated that the defense "is deemed to have made a motion for
new trial based on each and every objection lodged by the defense
throughout the trial, including a request for a mistrial made and including
objections to any and all instructions given to the jury by the court,
including those given pursuant to the request of the jury." (RT 8552-8553,
emphasis added.) After setting forth numerous other grounds for a new trial
relating to the rulings of the court which were not in appellant's favor,92 the
91 Under Penal Code Section 1202, "[ilf the court shall refuse to hear a defendant's motion for a new trial or when made shall neglect to determine such motion before pronouncing judgment . . . then the defendant shall be entitled to a new trial." (See People v. Braxton (2004) 34 Cal.4th 798, 809 [by its terms Pen. Code sec. 1202 entitles criminal defendant to a new trial when the trial court refuses to hear or determine the defendant's new trial motion before sentencing] .)