TABLE - California Courts...The Statements by Charles Brock to Jacqueline Sherow Were Admissible...
[…] there is no reason, from the face of this statute, why it could not support
disregarding a procedural forfeiture and establishing plain error review.
The second clause of Penal Code section 12593 provides for a plain
error type of review only with regard to instructions. Most other matters are
covered by the first clause of Penal Code section 1259; facially, that clause
applies only where an objection has been raised.
Penal Code section 1239, subdivision (b) provides: "When upon any
plea a judgment of death is rendered, an appeal is automatically taken by the
defendant without any action by him or her or his or her counsel." This
statute "imposes a duty upon this court 'to make an examination of the
complete record of the proceedings had in the trial court, to the end that it
be ascertained whether defendant was given a fair trial."' (People v.
Stanworth (1969) 71 Cal.2d 820, 833, quoting People v. Perry (1939) 14