t.!:;. · County and the dogs' owners, Shellie R. Wilson, Zachary Martin, and Jacqueline...
[…] Especially is this true where 'shall' and 'may' are used in close juxtaposition in a statutory provision, under circumstances that would indicate that a different treatment is intended for the predicates following them.

State ex rei. Beck v. Carter, 2 Wn. App. 974,978,471 P.2d 127 (1970).

See also Stegriy, 39 Wn. App. at 353-54 ("When different words are used

in the same statute or ordinance, it is presumed that a different meaning

11 Pierce County was required under RCW 16.08.090(2) to regulate potentially dangerous dogs. The statute states in pertinent part: "Potentially dangerous dogs shall be regulated only by local, municipal, and county ordinances. Nothing in this section limits restrictions local jurisdictions may place on owners of potentially dangerous dogs." (Emphasis added.)

Page 37 A-000077

Page 91: t.!:;. · County and the dogs' owners, Shellie R. Wilson, Zachary Martin, and Jacqueline Evans-Hubbard. ld .at A-6. Ms. Gorman objected to all jury instructions on comparative or

City of Everett, 50 Wn. App. 655, 751 P.2d 1199 (1988), rev. denied 110