Synergetics Bucminster Fuller

download Synergetics Bucminster Fuller

of 43

  • date post

    07-Apr-2018
  • Category

    Documents

  • view

    215
  • download

    0

Embed Size (px)

Transcript of Synergetics Bucminster Fuller

  • 8/4/2019 Synergetics Bucminster Fuller

    1/43

    SYNERGETICSExplorations in the Geometry of Thinking

    by

    R. Buckminster Fuller

    in collaboration with E. J. Applewhite

    First Published by Macmillan Publishing Co. Inc. 1975, 1979.

    http://c/G/WWW/synergetics/toc/status.htmlhttp://c/G/WWW/synergetics/toc/status.html
  • 8/4/2019 Synergetics Bucminster Fuller

    2/43

    Synergetics is copyrighted 1997 by the Estate of R. Buckminster Fuller.

    All

    rights reserved. Reproduction or use of text or pictorial content in any for profit manner is

    prohibited without express permission. Contact the Estate of R. Buckminster Fuller for

    further information. Address:

    Estate of R. Buckminster Fuller 708

    Gravenstein Highway, North #188 Sebastopol,

    CA 95472

    Synergetics

    ffd8ffe000104a4649460001020100c800c80000ffe20c584943435f50524f46494c450001

    100000c484c696e6f021000006d6e74725247422058595a2007ce00020009000600310000616373704d5346540000000049454320735247420000000000000000000000000000f6d6

    000100000000d32d48502020000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000

    000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000011637072740000015000000033

    64657363000001840000006c77747074000001f000000014626b70740000020400000014

    258595a00000218000000146758595a0000022c000000146258595a00000240000000146

    6d6e640000025400000070646d6464000002c400000088767565640000034c0000008676

    696577000003d4000000246c756d69000003f8000000146d6561730000040c0000002474

    56368000004300000000c725452430000043c0000080c675452430000043c0000080c6254

    52430000043c0000080c7465787400000000436f70797269676874202863292031393938

    04865776c6574742d5061636b61726420436f6d70616e79000064657363000000000000012735247422049454336313936362d322e31000000000000000000000012735247422049

    454336313936362d322e3100000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000

    0000

  • 8/4/2019 Synergetics Bucminster Fuller

    3/43

    Acknowledgment

    Acknowledgment is gratefully made to John Entenza, the Graham Foundation, Hugh

    Kenner, Brooke Maxwell, Shoji Sadao, and Edwin Schlossberg for their assistance in theproduction of this book.

  • 8/4/2019 Synergetics Bucminster Fuller

    4/43

    Table of Contents

    Collaboration by E. J. Applewhite

    DedicationScenarios

    Explicit

    Preface by A. Leob

    Moral

    A Note To The Reader

    Wellspring

    Humans In Universe

    100.00 Synergy

    200.00 Synergetics

    300.00 Universe

    400.00 System

    500.00 Conceptuality

    600.00 Structure

    700.00 Tensegrity

    800.00 Operational Mathematics

    900.00 Modelability

    1000.00 Omnitopology

    1100.00 Constant Zenith Projection

    1200.00 Numerology

    Afterpiece

    32 Color Plates

    Evolution of Synergetics: a portfolio of six drawings made by the authorin 1948

    ffd8ffe000104a4649460001020100c800c80000ffe20c584943435f50524f46494c450001

    100000c484c696e6f021000006d6e74725247422058595a2007ce00020009000600310000

    616373704d5346540000000049454320735247420000000000000000000000000000f6d6

    000100000000d32d48502020000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000

    000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000011637072740000015000000033

    64657363000001840000006c77747074000001f000000014626b70740000020400000014258595a00000218000000146758595a0000022c000000146258595a00000240000000146

    6d6e640000025400000070646d6464000002c400000088767565640000034c0000008676

    696577000003d4000000246c756d69000003f8000000146d6561730000040c0000002474

    56368000004300000000c725452430000043c0000080c675452430000043c0000080c6254

    52430000043c0000080c7465787400000000436f70797269676874202863292031393938

    04865776c6574742d5061636b61726420436f6d70616e790000646573630000000000000

    12735247422049454336313936362d322e31000000000000000000000012735247422049

    454336313936362d322e3100000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000

    0000

    ffd8ffe000104a46494

    600010201004800480

    000ffe20c584943435f

    50524f46494c4500010100000c484c696e6f02

    1000006d6e74725247

    422058595a2007ce000200090006003100006

    16373704d534654000

    000004945432073524

    7420000000000000000000000000000f6d60

    00100000000d32d485020200000000000000

    000000000000000000

    000000000000000000

    000000000000000000000000000000000000

    000000000116370727

    400000150000000336465736300000184000

    0006c77747074000001f000000014626b707400000204000000147

    258595a00000218000

    000146758595a00000

    22c000000146258595a00000240000000146

    46d6e6400000254000

    00070646d6464000002c4000000887675656

    40000034c000000867

    6696577000003d4000000246c756d6900000

    3f8000000146d65617

    30000040c000000247465636800000430000

    0000c7254524300000

    43c0000080c6754524

    30000043c0000080c625452430000043c000

    0080c7465787400000

    000436f70797269676

    874202863292031393938204865776c65747

    42d5061636b61726420436f6d70616e790000

    646573630000000000

    000012735247422049

    454336313936362d322e3100000000000000

    000000001273524742

    2049454336313936362d322e310000000000

    00000000000000000000000000000000000000000000

    http://c/G/WWW/synergetics/s01/toc01.htmlhttp://c/G/WWW/synergetics/s02/toc02.htmlhttp://c/G/WWW/synergetics/s03/toc03.htmlhttp://c/G/WWW/synergetics/s04/toc04.htmlhttp://c/G/WWW/synergetics/s05/toc05.htmlhttp://c/G/WWW/synergetics/s06/toc06.htmlhttp://c/G/WWW/synergetics/s07/toc07.htmlhttp://c/G/WWW/synergetics/s08/toc08.htmlhttp://c/G/WWW/synergetics/s09/toc09.htmlhttp://c/G/WWW/synergetics/s10/toc10.htmlhttp://c/G/WWW/synergetics/s11/toc11.htmlhttp://c/G/WWW/synergetics/s12/toc12.htmlhttp://c/G/WWW/synergetics/after/after.htmlhttp://c/G/WWW/synergetics/plates/plates.htmlhttp://c/G/WWW/synergetics/portfoli/portfoli.htmlhttp://c/G/WWW/synergetics/portfoli/portfoli.htmlhttp://c/G/WWW/synergetics/s01/toc01.htmlhttp://c/G/WWW/synergetics/s02/toc02.htmlhttp://c/G/WWW/synergetics/s03/toc03.htmlhttp://c/G/WWW/synergetics/s04/toc04.htmlhttp://c/G/WWW/synergetics/s05/toc05.htmlhttp://c/G/WWW/synergetics/s06/toc06.htmlhttp://c/G/WWW/synergetics/s07/toc07.htmlhttp://c/G/WWW/synergetics/s08/toc08.htmlhttp://c/G/WWW/synergetics/s09/toc09.htmlhttp://c/G/WWW/synergetics/s10/toc10.htmlhttp://c/G/WWW/synergetics/s11/toc11.htmlhttp://c/G/WWW/synergetics/s12/toc12.htmlhttp://c/G/WWW/synergetics/after/after.htmlhttp://c/G/WWW/synergetics/plates/plates.htmlhttp://c/G/WWW/synergetics/portfoli/portfoli.htmlhttp://c/G/WWW/synergetics/portfoli/portfoli.htmlhttp://c/G/WWW/synergetics/portfoli/portfoli.htmlhttp://c/G/WWW/synergetics/portfoli/portfoli.html
  • 8/4/2019 Synergetics Bucminster Fuller

    5/43

    Index

    http://c/G/WWW/synergetics/index/index.htmlhttp://c/G/WWW/synergetics/index/index.html
  • 8/4/2019 Synergetics Bucminster Fuller

    6/43

    A Note on Collaboration

    The discoveries, concepts, vocabulary, phraseology-every word- and entire writing style of

    this book originate exclusively in the mind of R. Buckminster Fuller. My role has been

    strictly editorial: identifying, sorting out, and organizing the presentation of five decades of

    Fuller's thinking, continually confronting the author with himself.

    E. J. A.

  • 8/4/2019 Synergetics Bucminster Fuller

    7/43

  • 8/4/2019 Synergetics Bucminster Fuller

    8/43

    Scenarios

    Each scenario is a narrative sequence of geometrical exposition written-and intended

    to be read-as a separate continuity.

    Child as Explorer 100.01-100.63

    Nature in a Corner 260.00-269.07

    Complex Humans 311.11-311.18

    Metaphysics 326.00-326.50

    Pattern 505.50-505.83

    Space 526.10-526.35

    Spherical Gravity 646.10-646.22

    Tensegrity 790.10-795.11

    Annihilation 935.00-938.16

    *Demass Model 986.00-986.874

    Multiplication by Division 987.00-987.416

    Geometry of Nine 1013.00-1013.64

    Involvement Field 1033.00-1033.92

    Minimum Topology 1044.00-1044.13

    Physical Periodicities 1052.50-1052.71

    Growth and Decay 1053.80-1053.85

    Geometry of Two 1070.00-1077.11

    Typewriter 1130.00-1133.04

    * The author suggests that beginning readers should start their explorations at the Demass

    Model: it presents a broad survey of the evolution of his geometry as well as a model of

    Einstein's equation.

    http://c/G/WWW/synergetics/s01/p0000.htmlhttp://c/G/WWW/synergetics/s02/p5000.html#260.00http://c/G/WWW/synergetics/s03/p0000.html#311.10http://c/G/WWW/synergetics/s03/p2600.htmlhttp://c/G/WWW/synergetics/s05/p0400.html#505.50http://c/G/WWW/synergetics/s05/p2400.html#526.10http://c/G/WWW/synergetics/s06/p4600.html#646.10http://c/G/WWW/synergetics/s07/p9000.htmlhttp://c/G/WWW/synergetics/s09/p3400.html#935.00http://c/G/WWW/synergetics/s09/p8600.htmlhttp://c/G/WWW/synergetics/s09/p8700.htmlhttp://c/G/WWW/synergetics/s10/p1230.html#1013.00http://c/G/WWW/synergetics/s10/p3230.html#1033.00http://c/G/WWW/synergetics/s10/p3363.html#1044.00http://c/G/WWW/synergetics/s10/p5000.html#1052.50http://c/G/WWW/synergetics/s10/p5380.htmlhttp://c/G/WWW/synergetics/s10/p7000.htmlhttp://c/G/WWW/synergetics/s11/p1000.html#1130.00http://c/G/WWW/synergetics/s01/p0000.htmlhttp://c/G/WWW/synergetics/s01/p0000.htmlhttp://c/G/WWW/synergetics/s02/p5000.html#260.00http://c/G/WWW/synergetics/s02/p5000.html#260.00http://c/G/WWW/synergetics/s03/p0000.html#311.10http://c/G/WWW/synergetics/s03/p0000.html#311.10http://c/G/WWW/synergetics/s03/p2600.htmlhttp://c/G/WWW/synergetics/s03/p2600.htmlhttp://c/G/WWW/synergetics/s05/p0400.html#505.50http://c/G/WWW/synergetics/s05/p0400.html#505.50http://c/G/WWW/synergetics/s05/p2400.html#526.10http://c/G/WWW/synergetics/s05/p2400.html#52