SYLVIA TORRES-GUILLÉ HANNAH COMSTOCK … · 1 2 3 american civil liberties union ......
[…] SIXTH CLAIM FOR RELIEF

Violation of Art. I, § 7 of the California Constitution (Deprivation of the Right to Procedural Due Process)

(All Plaintiffs Against All Defendants) 174. Plaintiffs incorporate herein by reference the allegations of Paragraphs

1 through 140 as though fully set forth herein.

175. This claim is brought by Plaintiffs Andrew M. and Sigma Beta Xi on

behalf of themselves and by Plaintiffs Jacob T. and J.F. on behalf of themselves and

the members of the proposed class.

176. The California Constitution, Article I, section 7 provides that “a person

may not be deprived of life, liberty, or property without due process of law.”

177. Plaintiffs have a fundamental interest in their liberty to be free from the

constraints of probationary supervision imposed by Defendants’ YAT probation

program. Defendants deprive Plaintiffs of their liberty interests without adequate

procedural protections.