SYLVIA TORRES-GUILLÉ HANNAH COMSTOCK … · 1 2 3 american civil liberties union ......
[…] 32. In 2001, the County adopted a Juvenile Justice Plan that included the

creation of the “Youth Accountability Team” Program run by the Department of

Probation. The Youth Accountability Team Program has operated consistently since

2001 as the most substantial component of the County JJCPA Plan. The Department

of Probation runs YAT probation. Law enforcement agencies across the county as

well as the District Attorney’s Office are also parties to a joint MOU setting out

their roles in operating YAT.

33. YAT purports to operate pursuant to California Welfare & Institutions

Code section 654, which provides:

In any case in which a probation officer, after [an investigation] concludes that a minor is within the jurisdiction of the juvenile court or will probably soon be within that jurisdiction, the probation officer may, in lieu of filing a petition to declare a minor a dependent child of the court or a minor or a ward of the court under Section 601 . . . and with consent of the minor and the minor’s parent or guardian, delineate specific programs of supervision for the minor, for not to exceed six months . . . .

34. Section 654 permits the creation of a program of diversion from formal

adjudication and the presumably more serious consequences applicable therein. A

child is only eligible for a program of supervision under Section 654 for a first-time