SYLLABUS - Appellate Law NJ Blogappellatelaw-nj.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/07/... · The issue in...
[…] 1633, 1652 (2001) (“While encouraging future loans is sound
public policy, making a distinction between optional and
obligatory advances creates a cure that is often more onerous
34
than the disease.”); Nelson & Whitman, supra, 44 Duke L.J. at
659-60 (arguing that common law approach to priority of
mortgages to secure future advances “has proved inadequate and
should be discarded”).
A number of states have modified or discarded the common
law rule. Some states have statutorily redefined “notice” to
include only written notice. See, e.g., Me. Stat. tit. 9-B, §
436(1)(B) (“The priority of . . . future advances shall not
include any future optional advances secured by such mortgage
made by such institution after any such person, in addition to
acquiring such subsequent right or lien, sends to the
institution . . . express written notice[.]”); Neb. Rev. Stat. §
76-238.01(3)(b)(ii) (“If any optional future advance is made . .
. after receiving written notice of the filing for record of any
trust deed, mortgage, lien, or claim against such mortgaged real