SYLLABUS - Appellate Law NJ Blogappellatelaw-nj.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/07/... · The issue in...
[…] 35
advances”); Nev. Rev. Stat. § 106.380(1) (“A borrower may at any
time [give] written notice to the lender stating that the
borrower elects to terminate the operation of an instrument as
security for future advances[.]”). And some states have
abolished the optional/obligatory distinction. See, e.g., N.M.
Stat. Ann. § 48-7-9 (“Every mortgage . . . may secure future
advances and the lien of such mortgage shall . . . have priority
from the time of recording as to all advances, whether
obligatory or discretionary, made thereunder[.]”); Or. Rev.
Stat. § 86.155(2) (stating that as to “principal advances made
any time pursuant to the credit agreement,” lien “shall have
priority, regardless of the knowledge of the lienholder of any
intervening lien, as of its date of recording . . . whether the
advances are optional or obligatory advances”).
Amici have also advanced persuasive reasons for departing
from the common law rule. Where, however, the common law rule
governing priority of optional future advances has been codified
by statute, any plea to fundamentally alter the rule is best
addressed to the Legislature.
V.