SYLLABUS - Appellate Law NJ Blogappellatelaw-nj.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/07/... · The issue in...
[…] . after receiving written notice of the filing for record of any
trust deed, mortgage, lien, or claim against such mortgaged real
property, then the amount of such optional future advance shall
be junior to such trust deed, mortgage, lien, or claim.”); Vt.
Stat. Ann. tit. 27, § 410(b)(3)(B) (stating that optional future
advances take priority “to the extent of future advances that
are outstanding before the mortgagee receives written notice of
the intervening interest”). Some states have adopted a cutoff
notice scheme. See, e.g., Mo. Rev. Stat. § 443.055(6) (stating
that mortgagor may give written notice that he “elects to
terminate the operation of the instrument as security for future
35
advances”); Nev. Rev. Stat. § 106.380(1) (“A borrower may at any
time [give] written notice to the lender stating that the
borrower elects to terminate the operation of an instrument as
security for future advances[.]”). And some states have
abolished the optional/obligatory distinction.