SYLLABUS - Appellate Law NJ Blogappellatelaw-nj.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/07/... · The issue in...
[…] intervening encumbrance.”); Daniels v. Elks Club of Hartford, 58
A.3d 925, 934 (Vt. 2012) (noting that judicial decisions have
long recognized optional/obligatory advance distinction). Other
states have recognized the rule by statute. See, e.g., 735 Ill.
Comp. Stat. 5/15-1302 (stating that, with some exceptions,
optional future advances “advanced or applied more than 18
months after a mortgage is recorded . . . shall be a lien as to
subsequent purchasers and judgment creditors only from the time
such monies are advanced or applied”); Me. Stat. tit. 9-B, §
436(1)(B) (“The priority of . . . future advances shall not
18
include any future optional advances secured by such mortgage
made by such institution after any such person, in addition to
acquiring such subsequent right or lien, sends to the
institution . . . express written notice[.]”); Neb. Rev. Stat. §
76-238.01(3)(b)(ii) (“If any optional future advance is made . .
. after receiving written notice of the filing for record of any
trust deed, mortgage, lien, or claim against such mortgaged real