SYLLABUS - Appellate Law NJ Blogappellatelaw-nj.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/07/... · The issue in...
[…] 18
include any future optional advances secured by such mortgage
made by such institution after any such person, in addition to
acquiring such subsequent right or lien, sends to the
institution . . . express written notice[.]”); Neb. Rev. Stat. §
76-238.01(3)(b)(ii) (“If any optional future advance is made . .
. after receiving written notice of the filing for record of any
trust deed, mortgage, lien, or claim against such mortgaged real
property, then the amount of such optional future advance shall
be junior to such trust deed, mortgage, lien, or claim.”); Vt.
Stat. Ann. tit. 27, § 410(b)(3)(B) (stating that optional future
advances take priority “to the extent of future advances that
are outstanding before the mortgagee receives written notice of
the intervening interest”).
For the most part, New Jersey law tracks those common law
distinctions, focusing on whether the subsequent advances were
optional or obligatory and whether the first mortgagee had
notice of the intervening mortgage. In Ward, supra, 17 N.J. Eq.