Suspension Report FINAL noSpreads - New York Civil ... · Published January 2011 The New York Civil...
[…] Indiana’s Schools,” Education Policy Briefs 2 (2004) 6.

xii. Russell Skiba, et. al, “Are Zero Tolerance Policies E?ective in the Schools? An Evidentiary Review and Recommendations,”

American Psychological Association Council of Representatives (Aug. 9, 2006).

xiii. See, e.g., Florida (F.S.A. §1003.01(5)(a) (2010), defining suspension as “the temporary removal of a student from all classes

of instruction on public school grounds…for a period not to exceed 10 school days.”; Ohio (R.C. §3313.66(A) (2010), granting

superintendents and principals the power to “suspend a pupil from school for not more than ten school days.”; Connecticut

(C.G.S.A. §10-233a(d) (2010), defining suspension as “an exclusion from school privileges… for no more than ten consecutive

school days.”; See also, California, Ann. Cal. Educ. Code §48903(a) (2009), limiting the total number of days for which a pupil