SUSAN M. SPRAUL, CLERK ORDERED …cdn.ca9.uscourts.gov/datastore/bap/2018/04/17/Hamilton...FILED APR...
[…] Postjudgment Interest Order, which disallowed interest during
Period Three (during the pendency of the adversary proceeding)
and awarded postjudgment interest at the federal rate rather than
the state rate during Period Four (following entry of the
Nondischargeability Judgment). The bankruptcy court erred when
it deprived the Elite Entities of the full benefit of
postjudgment interest accruing on the State Court Judgment. On
this issue, we REVERSE and REMAND.
State and federal law both provide for postjudgment
interest, but at dramatically different rates. California Code
of Civil Procedure § 685.010 provides that “[i]nterest accrues at
the rate of 10 percent per annum on the principal amount of a
money judgment remaining unsatisfied.” Cal. Civ. Proc. Code
§ 685.010(a). Under federal law, postjudgment interest “shall be
calculated from the date of the entry of the judgment, at a rate
equal to the weekly average 1-year constant maturity Treasury
yield, as published by the Board of Governors of the Federal