Survey of U.S. State Laws on Insurability of Punitive ...
[…] (R.I. 2004)

Uninsurable.

“[T]his court believes that the sounder

approach bars the wrongdoer from

shifting the punitive damages to the

insurer.” Allen v. Simmons, 533 A.2d

541, 544 (R.I. 1987).

Unclear. Unclear.

South Carolina “South Carolina choice of law

encompasses both the traditional lex loci

contractus doctrine and S.C.Code Ann.

§ 38-61-10. Historically, South Carolina

courts followed the rule of lex loci

contractus and applied the law of the

state where the insurance contract was

formed. However, the traditional rule of

lex loci contractus is modified by

S.C.Code Ann. § 38-61-10, a statute

enacted in 1947. That statute provides:

All contracts of insurance on property,

lives, or interests in this State are

considered to be made in the state and all

contracts of insurance the applications

for which are taken within the State are

considered to have been made within this

State and are subject to the laws of this

Insurable.

“Liability policies have been held to cover

punitive, as well as compensatory,

damages.” Carroway v. Johnson, 245

S.C. 200 (S.C. 1965). See also South

Carolina State Budget & Control Bd, Div.

of General Services, Ins. Reserve Fund v.

Prince, 304 S.C. 241, 403 S.E.2d 643