SURFACE TRANSPORTATION BOARD ASSOCIATION OF … · The Board only has jurisdiction to regulate...
[…] § 10101(15) (the expeditious handling and resolution of all proceedings); § 10101(5) (foster
sound economic conditions in transportation); and § 10101(6) (maintain reasonable rates where
there is an absence of effective competition) as support for the rulemaking.17 The NPRM also
states that a streamlined approach to market dominance would be consistent with the policy at
49 U.S.C. § 10101(1) of allowing, to the maximum extent possible, competition and the demand
for services to establish reasonable transportation rates.18
In addition to the provisions cited by the Board, there is arguably a more relevant RTP
section that supports the rulemaking. Section 10101(2) sets as a policy goal “to minimize the
need for Federal regulatory control over the rail transportation system and to require fair and
expeditious regulatory decisions when regulation is required.” The provision captures the
tension that the Board must resolve in the market dominance inquiry: deciding, in a fair and
15 The first factor, R/VC greater than 180% is a statutory requirement, and must be part of any showing
of market dominance.