SURFACE MINING AND RECLAMATION ACT AND ......2012/10/19  · (e) Surface mining operations that are...
[…] Public Resources Code), or unless the contractor or

mining operator certifies, under penalty of perjury, that

the minerals are from a mining operation identified in

the list published pursuant to subdivision (b) of

Section 2717 of the Public Resources Code.

LIABILITY LIMITATIONS FOR REMEDIATION/RECLAMATION

OF ABANDONED MINES

See Water Code Section 13397 et seq. (Added by SB 1108 [Leslie, Chapter 878, Statutes of 1995])

NOTE While this section amends the California Water Code, liabilities under the federal Clean Water Act may

remain until similar federal amendments are adopted.

§ 2772.7. (a) A lead agency, upon approval of a

reclamation plan or an amendment to a reclamation

plan, shall record a “Notice of Reclamation Plan

Approval” with the county recorder. The notice shall

read: “Mining operations conducted on the

hereinafter described real property are subject to a

reclamation plan approved by the ____ (lead

agency), a copy of which is on file with the ____.”

(b) In addition to the information required by

subdivision (a), the notice shall also include the

name of the owner of record of the mine operation,

the name of the lead agency, and the acknowledged

signature of the lead agency representative.