SURFACE MINING AND RECLAMATION ACT AND ......2012/10/19  · (e) Surface mining operations that are...
[…] boundaries of the San Gabriel Basin Water Quality

Authority for any one year shall be in an amount not

less than that required to ensure reclamation of the

disturbed areas is completed in accordance with the

approved reclamation plan.

(b) This section applies to activities otherwise

subject to this chapter conducted within the boundaries

of the San Gabriel/Basin Water Quality Authority. To

the extent of any conflict between this section and any

other provision of this chapter, this section shall

prevail.

HISTORY Added Stats 2000 ch 515 § 2 (SB 244)

§ 2772.7. The lead agency, upon approval of a

reclamation plan or an amendment to a reclamation

plan, shall record a “Notice of Reclamation Plan

Approval” with the county recorder. The notice shall

read: “Mining operations conducted on the hereinafter

described real property are subject to a reclamation

plan approved by the ____ (lead agency), a copy of

which is on file with the ____.”

(b) In addition to the information required by

subdivision (a), the notice shall also include the name

of the owner of record of the mine operation, the name

of the lead agency, and the acknowledged signature of

the lead agency representative.