Supreme Court Rules In Sandhagen - Dr Cremata · IN THE SUPREME COURT OF CALIFORNIA STATE...
[…] her injury.” (Former § 4600, as amended by Stats. 1998, ch. 440, § 2.) Moreover,

former section 4062.9 provided a rebuttable presumption that the findings of an

injured employee’s treating physician were correct. (Stats. 2002, ch. 6, § 53.)

If an employer wanted to obtain a report from a doctor other than the

treating physician regarding the necessity of certain medical treatment, essentially

the only option for the employer was to initiate the rather cumbersome, lengthy,

and potentially costly process under former section 4062, a catchall dispute

resolution provision. Former section 4062, subdivision (a) provided that, “[i]f

either the employee or employer objects to a medical determination made by the

treating physician concerning . . . the extent and scope of medical treatment . . . or

any other medical issues not covered by Section 4060 or 4061,[7] the objecting

party shall notify the other party in writing of the objection . . . .” (Stats. 2002, ch.

6, § 52, italics added.)

7 Sections 4060 and 4061, like section 4062, are dispute resolution provisions. Section 4060 governs disputes over the compensability of an injury, and section 4061 covers disputes over permanent disability.