Supreme Court of the United States the probable cause hearing here. ..... 34 D. Petitioner’s...
[…] Officer Vogt was “charged” “with two felony counts related to his possession of the knife.” Pet. App. 50a. Those charges initiated formal adversarial legal proceedings against him. Kan. Stat. § 22-2202(g) (definition of “charge”); see also id.

17

§ 22-2301 (“[A] prosecution shall be commenced by fil-ing a complaint with a magistrate.”). As a conse-quence, the Kansas district court opened a case against Officer Vogt (docket number 14CR-285), Pet. App. 50a, and Officer Vogt became entitled to a prob-able cause hearing. Kan. Stat. § 22-2902(1) (“[T]he state and every person charged with a felony shall have a right to a preliminary examination.” (empha-sis added)). By the time the hearing occurred, Officer Vogt’s criminal case was well under way.4

The Tenth Circuit’s interpretation of “criminal case” is also compelled by precedent.