Supreme Court of the United States - Texas Law · No. 18-266 In the Supreme Court of the United...
[…] (D.S.C. 2017). See the Appendix to the Petition for Certiorari, p. 9a.

The opinion of the United States Court of Appeals for the Fourth Circuit, dated May 7,

2018, is reported and appears as In re Sally’s Seafood Shack, Inc., 890 F.3d 1384, 2018 AMC 3333

(4th Cir. 2018). See the Appendix to the Petition for Certiorari, p. 1a.

The order of the United States Court of Appeals for the Fourth Circuit, dated June 26, 2018,

denying rehearing can be found in the Appendix to the Petition for Certiorari, p. 7a.

JURISDICTIONAL STATEMENT

The jurisdiction of this Court stems from 28 U.S.C. § 1254(1), which provides that “cases

in the courts of appeals may be reviewed by the Supreme Court . . . [b]y writ of certiorari granted

upon the petition of any party to any civil or criminal case, before or after rendition of judgment

or decree . . . .” On September 4, 2018, Petitioners filed a petition for certiorari which this Court

granted on December 3, 2018. This is an admiralty case and appellate jurisdiction is proper

pursuant to the United States Constitution, art. III, § 2.