Supreme Court of the United States - SCOTUSblog€¦ · no. 14- in the supreme court of the united...
[…] Id. at 227, 126 S.Ct. 1708. In stark contrast, the property conditionally transferred

Page 70: Supreme Court of the United States - SCOTUSblog€¦ · no. 14- in the supreme court of the united states . chris lusby taylor, et al., . petitioners, v. betty yee, individually and

18a

Appellants rely on Jones for their proposition that the Controller must also “consult ‘all’ publicly available databases” to locate the owners of unclaimed property. Specifically, Appellants claim that the Controller is violating the Due Process Clause because he is failing to utilize Section 1531.5 of the UPL. Section 1531.5 provides that “[t]he Controller shall establish and conduct a notification program designed to inform owners about the possible existence of unclaimed property received pursuant to” the UPL. Cal.Civ.Proc.Code § 1531.5(a) (emphasis added). It permits California’s state and local governmental agencies, “upon the request of the Controller,” to provide the Controller with information from their databases that could be used post-escheat to locate owners of unclaimed property.