Supreme Court of the United States · No. 19-764 IN THE Supreme Court of the United States _____...
[…] After the court of appeals’ decision became final, Congress passed the ATCA. The ATCA purported, in pertinent part, created “deemed” consent to personal jurisdiction if, after the date that is 120 days after the date of enactment, (1) the defendant accepted certain U.S. foreign aid, or (2) “in the case of a defendant

Page 17: Supreme Court of the United States · No. 19-764 IN THE Supreme Court of the United States _____ MARK SOKOLOW, et al., Petitioners, v. PALESTINE LIBERATION ORGANIZATION AND PALESTINIAN

8

benefiting from a waiver or suspension of section 1003 of the Anti-Terrorism Act of 1987 (22 U.S.C. §5202),” the defendant “establish[ed]” or “continue[d]” to “maintain any office, headquarters, premises, or other facilities or establishments within the jurisdiction of the United States.” Pet. App. 116a-117a.

Following the ATCA’s passage, Petitioners moved to recall the Second Circuit’s mandate, arguing that the ATCA created personal jurisdiction over Respondents. Motion, Oct. 8, 2018, Dkt 255, p. 10 (2d Cir. No. 15-3135).