Supreme Court of the United States · No. 19-764 IN THE Supreme Court of the United States _____...
[…] Page 20: Supreme Court of the United States · No. 19-764 IN THE Supreme Court of the United States _____ MARK SOKOLOW, et al., Petitioners, v. PALESTINE LIBERATION ORGANIZATION AND PALESTINIAN

11

or establishments” or “conduct[] any activity” “on behalf of the Palestine Liberation Organization or Palestinian Authority while physically present in the United States.” 18 U.S.C. §2334(e)(1)(B).

The PSJVTA, however, specifically exempts from jurisdictional consideration (1) the maintenance of “any office, headquarters, premises, or other facility or establishment used exclusively for the purpose of conducting official business of the United Nations;” (2) “any activity undertaken exclusively for the purpose of conducting official business of the United Nations;” (3) activities “exclusively for the purpose of meetings with officials of the United States or other foreign governments” or other activities approved by the Secretary of State, and