SUPREME COURT OF THE UNITED STATES · Diana Lucia Montoya Alvarez and Manuel Jose Lozano are the...
[…] 4 Lozano contends that a single-judge decision by an English familycourt adopted equitable tolling without referring to it by name. See In re H, [2000] 2 F. L. R. 51, [2000] 3 F. C. R. 404 (Eng.). It is unclear whether the logic of that decision survived the decision of the Court of Appeals for England and Wales in Cannon.

11 Cite as: 572 U. S. ____ (2014)

Opinion of the Court

to include such a remedy in the Convention” (footnoteomitted)).

It does not matter to this conclusion that Congressenacted a statute to implement the Hague Convention. See ICARA, 42 U. S. C. §§11601–11610. ICARA does not address the availability of equitable tolling. Nor does it purport to alter the Convention. See §11601(b)(2) (“The provisions of [ICARA] are in addition to and not in lieu of the provisions of the Convention”). In fact, Congressexplicitly recognized “the need for uniform internationalinterpretation of the Convention.” §11601(b)(3)(B).