Supreme Court of the United States · 655 Fifteenth Street, NW . Washington, DC 20005 (202)...
[…] Id. Unless the ALRB finds error, the “mediator’s” report becomes the final order of the ALRB. Id. §1164.3(d).

Within 30 days after the ALRB’s order becomes final, the employer and the union may seek review

Page 21: Supreme Court of the United States · 655 Fifteenth Street, NW . Washington, DC 20005 (202) 879-5000 . michael.mcconnell@kirkland.com

8

before either a California appeals court or the California Supreme Court. Id. §1164.5(a). The workers may not. Judicial review is limited to examining whether the ALRB “acted without, or in excess of, its powers or jurisdiction”; the ALRB failed to “proceed[] in the manner required by law”; or “[t]he order or decision of the [ALRB] was procured by fraud or was an abuse of discretion.” Id. §1164.5(b). A court may also determine whether the order violates the U.S. Constitution or the California Constitution. Id. §1164.5(b)(4).