Supreme Court of Nepal · 2017. 2. 23. · Supreme Court of Nepal
[…] does effectively control the Sheriff under Arizona
law. The Board has the power to require reports from
county officers, including the Sheriff, and to remove
and replace them. A.R.S. § 11-253(A); see also
Fridena v. Maricopa Cty., 504 P.2d 58, 61 (Ariz. Ct.
App. 1972) (“Inasmuch as the Sheriff is a county
officer under A.R.S. § 11-401 subsec. A, par. 1. the
County exercises supervision of the official conduct of
the Sheriff.”); A.R.S. § 11-251(1) (the County,
through the Board of Supervisors, may “[s]upervise
the official conduct of all county officers”); A.R.S. §
11-201(A)(6) (the county determines the budget of
the Sheriff); A.R.S. § 11-444(B)-(C) (the Board meets
monthly to allocate funds to the sheriff for the
payment of expenses and “the sheriff shall render a
full and true account of such expenses” every month
to the Board).
The County Board of Supervisors’ ability to
supervise, direct, fund and, if needed, remove the
Sheriff establishes that the Sheriff acts for the
County under Arizona law. These statutory
20
provisions give the County Board of Supervisors “the