SUPREME COURT OF THE UNITED STATES · 2011. 6. 13. · lege against trust beneficiaries. Denying...
[…] No. 102–449, p. 6 (1992) (hereinafter Misplaced Trust). Through these and later congressional enactments, the United States has come to manage almost $3 billion in tribal funds and collects close to $380 million per year on behalf of tribes. Cohen §5.03[3][b], at 407.3 ——————

    2 See, e.g., 25 U. S. C. §458cc(a) (directing Secretary of the Interior toenter into funding agreements with Indian tribes “in a manner consis-tent with the Federal Government’s laws and trust relationship to andresponsibility for the Indian people”); §3701 (finding that the Govern-ment “has a trust responsibility to protect, conserve, utilize, andmanage Indian agricultural lands consistent with its fiduciary obliga-tion and its unique relationship with Indian tribes”); 20 U. S. C. §7401 (“It is the policy of the United States to fulfill the Federal Government’sunique and continuing trust relationship with and responsibility to the Indian people for the education of Indian children”).

    3 Trust fund accounts are “comprised mainly of money received

  • 7 Cite as: 564 U. S. ____ (2011)

    SOTOMAYOR, J., dissenting

    Today, numerous statutes outline the Federal Govern-ment’s obligations as trustee in managing Indian trustfunds.