SUPREME COURT OF THE UNITED STATES · 2011. 6. 13. · lege against trust beneficiaries. Denying...
[…] Id., at 225. Under the —————— through the sale or lease of trust lands and include timber stumpage,oil and gas royalties, and agriculture fees,” as well as “judgment fundsawarded to tribes.” H. R. Rep. No. 103–778, p. 9 (1994). The Nation’s claims involve proceeds derived from the Government’s management ofthe Nation’s timber, gravel, and other resources and leases of reserva-tion lands. The Government has held these funds in trust for the Nation since the late 1880’s. See App. to Pet. for Cert. 98a–100a, 105a.

    4 See, e.g., 25 U. S. C. §4011(a) (requiring Secretary of the Interior to account “for the daily and annual balance of all funds held in trust bythe United States for the benefit of an Indian tribe”); §4041(1) (creatingthe Office of Special Trustee for American Indians “to provide for moreeffective management of, and accountability for the proper discharge of, the Secretary’s trust responsibilities to Indian tribes”).

  • 8 UNITED STATES v. JICARILLA APACHE NATION