SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK COUNTY OF ... › legacypdfs › courts › 9jd › ...The...
[…] Further, while Mr. Sterling employed the actual expenses

    related solely to the real property, Mr. Rasmussen estimated

    expenses based on his reference to a national survey of senior

    housing facilities. In addition, after deducting these estimated

    expenses, Mr. Rasmussen imputed interest to The Osborn’s endowment

    portfolio, and to his estimate of the refundable entrance fees, and

    added these sums to the net revenues before capitalizing the

    figures.

    The Osborn Must Be Valued Based On Its Current Use

    Real Property Tax Law [ “ R.P.T.L. “ ] § 302(1) states that

    “[t]he taxable status of real property in cities and towns shall be

    determined annually according to its condition and ownership as of

    the first day of March and the valuation thereof determined as of

    the appropriate valuation date.” The New York State Office of Real

    Property Services [ “ ORPS “ ] has set forth their opinion on this

    issue in Volume 10 Opinions of Counsel SBRPS No. 45. This opinion

    discusses when property should be valued according to its current