SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK COUNTY OF … · 2018. 10. 15. · supreme court of the...
[…] CAFO has proposed “substantial changes” to its NMP, the agency must affirmatively seek public

comment and entertain requests for a public hearing. 40 C.F.R. § 122.42(e)(6)(iii). Even if the

permitting authority deems proposed changes “not substantial,” it still must inform the public

and “must make” the proposed changes publicly available. Id. § 122.42(e)(6)(ii). EPA defines

“substantial changes” broadly, with a focus on changes to manure application practices that

increase the risk of runoff and “nitrogen and phosphorous transport to waters of the U.S.” See id.

§ 122.42(e)(6)(iii); see also EPA Comments on Draft Permit, Comment 84 (p.24) 74

74 Under EPA’s regulations, “substantial changes” to an NMP, include:

(1) “[a]ddition of new land application areas not previously included in the CAFO’s [NMP],” (with a few exceptions);

(2) “changes to the field-specific maximum annual rates for land application”;