SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK COUNTY OF … · 2018. 10. 15. · supreme court of the...
[…] Id. at 32.

Page 44: SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK COUNTY OF … · 2018. 10. 15. · supreme court of the state of new york county of albany _____ riverkeeper, inc.; cortland-onondaga federation

37

A. The General Permit Does Not Allow the Public To Comment on a CWA-Compliant NMP Before Coverage Is Granted.

To implement the CWA’s call for robust public participation, EPA’s CAFO regulations

mandate multiple opportunities for public review and comment. See 40 C.F.R. § 122.23(h)(1).

Under these regulations, whenever a CAFO seeks coverage under a general permit and the

permitting agency proposes to grant coverage to the CAFO, the agency must “make available for

public review and comment the [NOI] submitted by the CAFO, including the CAFO’s [NMP],”

and afford the public an opportunity to request a hearing. Id. § 122.23(h)(1) (emphasis added). 73

As explained above, however, the General Permit does not require CAFOs to submit a

CWA-compliant NMP. Instead, CAFOs need only submit an NOI and ANMP, General Permit §