SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK COUNTY OF … · 2018. 10. 15. · supreme court of the...
[…] Even if the General Permit required that CNMPs be submitted to DEC for approval and

made available for public review and comment, the General Permit would still violate federal

law because it does not mandate that CNMPs comply with EPA’s requirements for NMPs. As

discussed earlier, to meet federal requirements, a CAFO’s NMP must include enforceable

effluent limitations addressing all EPA-mandated minimum requirements, which cover the

aspects of a CAFO’s operations that present the greatest risks of water pollution. See 40 C.F.R.

§ 122.42(e)(1), (5). But the General Permit does not require CNMPs to address many specific

EPA requirements.

1. Chemical Handling. The General Permit entirely omits the requirement that NMPs

contain effluent limitations to “[e]nsure that chemicals and other contaminants handled on-site

are not disposed of in any manure, litter, process wastewater, or storm water storage or treatment

system unless specifically designed to treat such chemicals and other contaminants.” See id. §

122.42(e)(1)(v) (emphases added). Instead, the General Permit expressly authorizes CAFOs to

dispose of “[n]on-farm generated organics, such as food processing waste and digested [f]ats,

[o]ils, and [g]reases . . . in the manure storage facility” governed by a CAFO’s CNMP, without