SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK COUNTY OF … · 2018. 10. 15. · supreme court of the...
[…] Page 33: SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK COUNTY OF … · 2018. 10. 15. · supreme court of the state of new york county of albany _____ riverkeeper, inc.; cortland-onondaga federation

26

x “Prevent direct contact of confined animals with waters of the United States;” and

x “Ensure that chemicals and other contaminants handled on-site are not disposed of in any manure, litter, process wastewater, or stormwater storage or treatment system unless specifically designed to treat such chemicals and other contaminants.”

See 40 C.F.R. § 122.42(e)(1)(i), (iv), (v). In addition, NMPs for Large CAFOs must include an

effluent limitation that requires the operator to “periodically inspect equipment used for land

application of manure, litter, or process wastewater.” Id. § 412.4(c)(4). But the General Permit

does not require an ANMP to include any information or description (let alone actual

restrictions) addressing how CAFOs will achieve those mandatory protections. See General