SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK COUNTY OF … · 2018. 10. 15. · supreme court of the...
[…] Spreading animal sewage, or livestock manure, on fields to fertilize crops and improve

soil quality has agricultural value if the waste is applied at appropriate times and rates. But it is

well known among regulatory agencies that the amount of nutrients present in the manure

generated at CAFOs often exceeds the ability of nearby crops to absorb them.5 When CAFOs

land-apply more nutrients—in the form of manure and other animal or food waste—than crops

3 A “concentrated animal feeding operation” (“CAFO”) is an “animal feeding operation” (“AFO”) surpassing certain size thresholds. See 40 C.F.R. § 122.23(b)(2). An AFO “means a lot or facility . . . where . . . (i) “[a]nimals (other than aquatic animals) have been, are, or will be stabled or confined and fed or maintained for a total of 45 days or more in any 12-month period, and (ii) [c]rops, vegetation, forage growth, or post-harvest residues are not sustained in the normal growing season over any portion of the lot or facility.” Id. § 122.23(b)(1).