SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF IDAHO GREATER BOISE...
[…] Page 1: SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF IDAHO GREATER BOISE ...aglf.memberclicks.net/assets/docs/2015Fall/Presentations/idaho case - greater...Filed: October 15, 2015 . Idaho Constitution Debt

SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF IDAHO  

GREATER BOISE AUDITORIUM DISTRICT, Petitioner-Appellant,

vs. DAVID R. FRAZIER, Respondent

Filed: October 15, 2015

Page 2: SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF IDAHO GREATER BOISE ...aglf.memberclicks.net/assets/docs/2015Fall/Presentations/idaho case - greater...Filed: October 15, 2015 . Idaho Constitution Debt

Idaho Constitution Debt Limitation Article VIII, § 3

"Limitations on county and municipal indebtedness. — No county, city, town, township, board of education, or school district, or other subdivision of the state, shall incur any indebtedness, or liability, in any manner, or for any purpose, exceeding in that year, the income and revenue provided for it for such year, without the assent of two-thirds of the qualified electors thereof voting at an election to be held for that purpose…Any indebtedness or liability incurred contrary to this provision shall be void; provided, that this section shall not be construed to apply to the ordinary and necessary expenses authorized by the general laws of the state * * *." (emphasis added)

Page 3: SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF IDAHO GREATER BOISE ...aglf.memberclicks.net/assets/docs/2015Fall/Presentations/idaho case - greater...Filed: October 15, 2015 . Idaho Constitution Debt

Par%es