SUPREME COURT OF TEXAS Lee C. Ritchie, as Director of Rupe...
[…] public, have believed in an unrestrained pow­er to conveyor transfer property, and thus have written into the Bill of Rights this provi­sion against perpetuities, primogeniture and the entailment of estates, "); Hicks v, Castille, 313 S.W.3d 874, 881-82 (Tex.App.-Amarillo 2010, pet. denied) (alienability is a legal inci­dent of property),

31. Reasonable restrictions on the transfer of corporate stock are recognized as valid if they do not violate public policy. See Dixie Pipe, 834 S,W.2d at 493; see also TEX. Bus. ORCS.

CODE ANN. § 21.209 (West 2010) ("Except as otherwise prOVided by this code, the shares and other securities of a corporation are transferable in accordance with Chapter 8, Business & Commerce Code."); id. §§ 21.210-.213 (stating manner of creating restrictions and listing examples of valid re­strictions on transfer of shares); TEX. Bus. &