Supreme Court of LouisianaRetired Judge Philip C. Ciaccio, assigned as Justice ad hoc, sitting for...
[…] Courts “are bound to give effect to all parts of a statute and to construe no sentence,

clause, or word as meaningless and surplusage if a construction giving force to and

preserving all words can legitimately be found.” Id. at 19-20. To adopt the State’s

proposed interpretation would render § 4:227 “meaningless” and “surplusage” from

the very moment it was enacted. We cannot assume the Legislature intended to pass

a toothless statute.

B. The Tax Exemption Budgets

Each year, the Department of Revenue drafts a “Tax Exemption Budget”

pursuant to La. Rev. Stat. § 47:1517 and disseminates it to the governor and

Legislature. The purpose of the Tax Exemption Budget is to inform the legislature of

the “revenue loss to the state caused by each tax exemption for the three preceding

years, the estimated revenue loss to the state caused by each tax exemption for the

current fiscal year, and the estimated revenue loss to the state caused by each tax

exemption for the ensuing fiscal year.” La. Rev. Stat. § 47:1517(B)(2). Tax

Exemption Budgets have been submitted to the Legislature each year since 1986, and

they have consistently shown racetracks pay a 0% sales tax rate and OTB parlors pay

a 1% sales tax rate.9 The Tax Exemption Budgets refer to La. Rev. Stat. §§ 4:168 and