Supreme Court of LouisianaRetired Judge Philip C. Ciaccio, assigned as Justice ad hoc, sitting for...
[…] A Louisiana sales tax treatise suggests yet another possibility: the “in lieuof” language creates a “credit mechanism” allowing the tracks to offset any licensefees, commissions, or taxes paid to the Racing Commission against any fees ortaxes that would otherwise be due. Bruce J. Oreck, Louisiana Sales & UseTaxation (2d ed. 1996), § 9.4n42. However, neither party raises this argument,and we do not address it here.

5 The State points to La. Rev. Stat. § 47:1517, which requires the Departmentof Revenue to submit a yearly “Tax Exemption Budget” to the governor andlegislature. This statute broadly defines “tax exemption”as “those revenue lossesattributable to provisions of the state tax statutes or rules promulgated pursuant tosuch statutes, which allow a special exclusion, exemption, or deduction from grossincome or sales or which provide a special credit, a preferential rate of tax, or adeferral of tax liability.”La. Rev. Stat. § 47:1517(E).

The State urges us to adopt this broad definition, which includes both9

Here, the parties’ cross-motions for partial summary judgment present no

material issue of disputed fact. The disputed issue in this case is one of statutory