Supreme Court of Ohio and the Ohio Judicial System. to the... · Web viewWithin ten days after a...
[…] regulations; and (c) the commission had never formally adopted the promotional standard

set forth in the collective bargaining agreement between the city and the FOP and was not

bound by the agreement between the city and the FOP.

DeVennish filed his notice of appeal to the Supreme Court of Ohio on November

22, 2003. (Appx. 1.) On April 4, 2004, the Supreme Court granted jurisdiction to hear

the case and allowed the appeal.

ARGUMENT

Proposition of Law No. I: Promotions are a mandatory subject of collectivebargaining pursuant to R.C. 4117.08.

R.C. 4117.08(A) provides that “[a]ll matters pertaining to wages, hours, or terms

and other conditions of employment” are mandatory subjects of collective bargaining

between public employers and exclusive representatives unless otherwise specified in the

statute. R.C. 4117.08(B) excludes only four topics from this broad mandate:

1. The conduct and grading of civil service examinations;