Supreme Court of Ohio and the Ohio Judicial System. to the... · Web viewWithin ten days after a...
[…] 4. The original appointments from the eligible lists.

The court of appeals in this case ruled that the determination of a public

employee’s eligibility to sit for a promotional civil service examination is “the

establishment of the eligible lists from [an] examination” and, therefore, falls within the

statutory exclusion. As a result of this conclusion, the court ruled that a collective

bargaining agreement cannot address the subject of eligibility for promotions.

The court of appeals misread the exclusionary language contained in R.C.

4117.08(B) which, in its entirety, states:

“The conduct and grading of civil service examinations, the rating of candidates, the establishment of eligible lists from the examinations, and the original appointments from the eligible lists are not appropriate subjects for collective bargaining.” (Emphasis added.)

Two provisions of this section are relevant here: (a) “the establishment of eligible

lists from the examinations”; and (b) “the original appointments from the eligible lists.”

Accepted canons of statutory construction make clear that these contiguous phrases are

related.