Supreme Court of Ohio and the Ohio Judicial System. to the... · Web viewWithin ten days after a...
[…] that exceptions in a remedial statute should be strictly construed. In so ruling, the court

embraced “the familiar rule that the exclusion clearly made in the exception only

Page 98: Supreme Court of Ohio and the Ohio Judicial System. to the... · Web viewWithin ten days after a motion to strike is filed, the party or amicus curiae against whom the motion is filed

emphasizes the inclusion of all other things germane to the statute which are not so

excluded.” Id.; Leland v. Lima, Allen App. No. 1-02-59, 2002-Ohio-6188, at ¶ 20-21.

This plain meaning of the narrow exclusion set out in R.C. 4117.08(B) is

confirmed by the section that immediately follows it. R.C. 4117.08(C) provides in part as

follows:

“Unless a public employer agrees otherwise in a collective bargaining agreement, nothing in Chapter 4117. of the Revised Code impairs the right and responsibility of each public employer to:

“ * * * “(5) * * * promote * * * employees.

“ * * *

“The employer is not required to bargain on subjects reserved to the management and direction of the governmental unit except as affect wages, hours, terms and conditions of employment, and the continuation, modification, or deletion of an existing provision of a collective bargaining agreement.”

R.C. 4117.08(C) expressly contemplates that a public employer may address the

subject of promotions in a collective bargaining agreement. Otherwise, the introductory

phrase of Division (C) would be superfluous, and the term “promote” in Subdivision (C)

(5) would be pointless.