Supreme Court of Ohio and the Ohio Judicial System. to the... · Web viewWithin ten days after a...
[…] - 6 -

Page 83: Supreme Court of Ohio and the Ohio Judicial System. to the... · Web viewWithin ten days after a motion to strike is filed, the party or amicus curiae against whom the motion is filed

collective bargaining. See, e.g., Ford Motor Co. v. Huffman (1953), 345 U.S. 330, 341-342, 73

S.Ct. 681, 97 L.E. 1048; Amalgamated Transit Union Internatl., AFL-CIO v. Donovan

(C.A.D.C.1985), 767 F.2d 939; Houston Chapter, Associated Gen. Contrs. of Am., Inc. (1963),

143 N.L.R.B. 409.

This plain meaning of the narrow exclusion embodied in R.C. 4117.08(B) is supported by

the language of the section that immediately follows it. R.C. 4117.08(C) provides as follows:

“Unless a public employer agrees otherwise in a collective bargaining agreement, nothing in Chapter 4117. of the Revised Code impairs the right and responsibility of each public employer to:

“ * * *

“(5) * * * promote * * * employees.”

This section expressly permits a public employer to address promotional matters in a

collective bargaining agreement. More forcefully, the final provision of R.C. 4117.08(C) requires