Supreme Court of Ohio and the Ohio Judicial System. to the... · Web viewWithin ten days after a...
[…] enters into a collective bargaining agreement with a public employee union.

In support of its position on these issues, the appellant presents the following argument.

ARGUMENT IN SUPPORT OF PROPOSITIONS OF LAW

Proposition of Law No. I: Promotions are a mandatory subject ofcollective bargaining pursuant to R.C. 4117.08.

Matters dealing with promotion are mandatory subjects for bargaining under the Ohio

Public Employees’ Collective Bargaining Act (“Act”), R.C. Chapter 4117. The statutory scheme

of the Act makes this clear.

R.C. 4117.08(A) sets forth the matters that are subject to collective bargaining between a

public employer and the exclusive representative of a public employee bargaining unit. Under that

statute, “[a]ll matters pertaining to wages, hours, or terms and other conditions of employment * *

* are subject to collective bargaining” unless otherwise specified in the statute. The few statutory

exclusions from this broad mandate are set out in R.C. 4117.08(B), which provides:

“The conduct and grading of civil service examinations, the rating of candidates, the establishment of eligible lists from the examinations, and the original appointments from the eligible lists are not appropriate subjects for collective bargaining.” (Emphasis added.)

This provision excludes from collective bargaining only lists for original appointments, not

promotional appointments. This statute codifies a distinction widely accepted in traditional private