Supreme Court of Floridamyfloridalegal.com/alerts.nsf/d1b346d5ba583c...not. Cannon further testified...
[…] postconviction court’s order denying relief. Victorino did not demonstrate that he

Page 11: Supreme Court of Floridamyfloridalegal.com/alerts.nsf/d1b346d5ba583c...not. Cannon further testified that he, Victorino, Hunter, and Salas entered the victims’ home on the night

- 11 -

was prejudiced by any error made by trial counsel, and his claim based on Ring

was procedurally barred and without merit.

A. Admission of Recording of 911 Call

Victorino asserts that his trial counsel should have objected to the 911 call

recording that was played during the guilt phase on the basis of section 90.403,

Florida Statutes (2006), which provided that “[r]elevant evidence is inadmissible if

its probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice,

confusion of issues, misleading the jury, or needless presentation of cumulative

evidence.” The postconviction court correctly concluded that trial counsel did not

err by not objecting to the recording.

At trial, the State called Christopher Carroll as its first witness. Carroll

testified that on the morning of August 6, 2004, he went to the Telford Lane home