SUPREME COURT OF ALABAMA - Ars Technica · Authority, [Ms. 1130168, September 29, 2017] ___ So. 3d...
[…] Lee,358 U.S. 217, 220 (1959)."

Hicks, 533 U.S. at 358-59, 360-61 (footnote omitted; some

emphasis added).

There is no "express congressional delegation" to Indian

tribes of the authority to regulate or adjudicate contract and

tort disputes generally that involve a nonmember. Compare 18

U.S.C. § 1153 (commonly known as "the Major Crimes Act")

(establishing federal jurisdiction over 13 enumerated felonies

committed by "[a]ny Indian ... against the person or property

of another Indian or other person ... within the Indian

country" except where such offense is "not defined and

punished by Federal law" in which case it "shall be defined

36

1111250

and punished in accordance with the laws of the State in which

such offense was committed"). At first blush, therefore, it