SUPREME COURT NO. COA NO. 75441-6-1 OF THE STATE OF ... › content › petitions › 95083-1...
[…] See Swanson, 116

    Wn. App. at 78; see also e.g., State v. T.K, 139 Wn.2d 320, cited infra,

    (the "precipitating event" in analyzing whether a statute was retroactive or

    prospective in the juvenile sealing context was completion of the statutory

    requirements, not the filing of the motion to seal).

    B. Division's I interpretation improperly interferes with apetitioner's constitutional right to possess a firearm. Thispresents a significant question of constitutional law under RAP13.4(6)(3).

    As the Swanson court stated, the Court's statutory interpretation of

    RCW 9.41.040(4)(a) should begin with CONST. art. I, § 24 "in mind."

    Swanson, 116 Wn. App. at 71. The right to possess firearms is a longtime,

    historically recognized constitutional right. "The Washington constitution

    commands that 'Nile right of the individual citizen to bear arms in defense

    of himself, or the state, shall not be impaired." CONST. art. I, § 24. In

    contrast to several other jurisdictions, a Washington citizen's right to bear

    arms is individual." Swanson, 116 Wn. App. at 71; see also State v. Sieyes

    168 Wn.2d 276, 287-91, 225 P.3d 995 (2010) (recognizing the right to

    18