Supreme Court Disc rev - courts.wa.gov Petition for Review.pdf · 1 This petition refers to the...
[…] interests of Indian children" and "provide flexibility for courts to appropriately

consider the particular circumstances of the individual children and to protect

those children."35

I. Threshold Inquiry at Shelter Care Hearing

The father contends the juvenile court failed to conduct an adequate inquiry

at the shelter care hearing concerning the applicability of ICWA and WICWA.

33 BIA GUIDELINES, supra, at 89.

34 ill 35 ill

8

8

Page 35: Supreme Court Disc rev - courts.wa.gov Petition for Review.pdf · 1 This petition refers to the federal Indian Child Welfare Act as “ICWA” (25 U.S.C. § 1901 et seq.); the Washington

No. 78790-0-1/9

With regard to the court's duty at the shelter care hearing,

RCW 13.34.065(4) of the Juvenile Court Act provides, "The paramount

consideration for the court shall be the health, welfare, and safety of the child" and

sets minimum inquiries the court must conduct, including "[w]hether the child is or

may be an Indian child."36

WICWA requires the court to determine the applicability of WICWA "as

soon as practicable."37 Federal regulations require the court to conduct the