Supreme Court Disc rev - courts.wa.gov Petition for Review.pdf · 1 This petition refers to the...
[…] 4 Membership is a distinct concept from enrollment; state courts lack sufficient information to make those determinations. See In re Termination of Parental Rights to Arianna R.G., 259 Wis.2d 563, 657 N.W.2d 363, 369 (2003) (while many tribes require registration or enrollment as a condition of membership, some automatically include descendants of members).

Page 14: Supreme Court Disc rev - courts.wa.gov Petition for Review.pdf · 1 This petition refers to the federal Indian Child Welfare Act as “ICWA” (25 U.S.C. § 1901 et seq.); the Washington

10

not an ‘Indian child.’” 25 C.F.R. § 23.107(b) (emphasis added). The BIA

regulations establish a list of six factors for state courts to apply to determine

that there is a “reason to know.” 25 C.F.R. § 23.107. For example, there is

a “reason to know” when “[a]ny participant in the proceeding…informs the

court that it has discovered information indicating that the child is an Indian

child.” 25 C.F.R. § 23.107(c)(2). BIA Guidelines encourage state courts to

interpret the factors “expansively.” BIA Guidelines at 11.5

Interpreting the regulations “expansively” ensures the correct

determination will be made by giving Tribes the opportunity, through