Supreme Court Disc rev - courts.wa.gov Petition for Review.pdf · 1 This petition refers to the...
[…] result of the Department's good faith investigation did not establish a reason to

know Z.G. and M.G. were Indian children. Because there was no reason to know,

the normal serious threat of substantial harm standard applied at the shelter car'e

hearing.102

100 Dep't of Children, Youth & Families, Indian Child Welfare Policies and Procedures: Inquiry Verification of Child's Indian Status (Sept. 12, 2016), https://www.dcyf.wa.gov/indian-child-welfare-policies-and-procedures/3-inquiry-and­verification-childs-indian-status [https://perma.cc/9732-Z86J].

101 CP at 10. 102 See RCW 13.34.065(5)(a) ("The court shall release a child alleged to be

dependent to the care, custody, and control of the child's parent, guardian, or legal custodian unless the court finds there is reasonable cause to believe that: (i) After consideration of the specific services that have been provided, reasonable efforts have been made to prevent or eliminate the need for removal of the child from the child's home and to make it possible for the child to return home; and ... (B) The release of such child would present a serious threat of substantial harm to such child." (emphasis added)).

26

26

Page 53: Supreme Court Disc rev - courts.wa.gov Petition for Review.pdf · 1 This petition refers to the federal Indian Child Welfare Act as “ICWA” (25 U.S.C. § 1901 et seq.); the Washington

No. 78790-0-1/27

Ill.