Supreme Court Disc rev - courts.wa.gov Petition for Review.pdf · 1 This petition refers to the...
[…] immediately placed in shelter care."115 A shelter care hearing must occur within 72

hours to address continued shelter care.116 "The primary purpose of the shelter

care hearing is to determine whether the child can be immediately and safely

returned home while the adjudication of the dependency is pending."117

113 Additionally, we note that under ICWA and WICWA, the removal standard for a nonemergency foster care placement is "that the continued custody by the parent or Indian custodian is likely to result in serious emotional or physical damage to the child." 25 U.S.C. § 1912(e); RCW 13.38.130(2). But in the context of an emergency placement, the removal standard and the procedural protections are altered (e.g., no active efforts, no 10-day notice).

114 CP at 4. 115 RCW 13.34.060(1). 116 jQ,. ("No child may be held longer than seventy-two hours, excluding

Saturdays, Sundays, and holidays, after such child is taken into custody unless a court order has been entered for continued shelter care.").

117 RCW 13.34.065(1)(a).

29

29

Page 56: Supreme Court Disc rev - courts.wa.gov Petition for Review.pdf · 1 This petition refers to the federal Indian Child Welfare Act as “ICWA” (25 U.S.C. § 1901 et seq.); the Washington

No. 78790-0-1/30