Supreme Court Disc rev - courts.wa.gov Petition for Review.pdf · 1 This petition refers to the...
[…] 16

16

Page 43: Supreme Court Disc rev - courts.wa.gov Petition for Review.pdf · 1 This petition refers to the federal Indian Child Welfare Act as “ICWA” (25 U.S.C. § 1901 et seq.); the Washington

No. 78790-0-1/17

analyze whether there is reason to know a child is an Indian child. This safeguard

honors the tribe's authority to conclusively determine tribal membership.67

The father argues our legislature's inclusion of "may be" "casts an even

wider net" than the mere reason-to-know standard from ICWA.68 We disagree.

The language of WICWA mirrors 25 C.F.R. § 23.107(b), which provides:

If there is reason to know the child is an Indian child, but the court does not have sufficient evidence to determine that the child is or is not an- "Indian child," the court must: