SUPREME COURT Case No. 2009-0098...SUPREME COURT Case No. 2009-0098 Roger and Judith Bedard,...
[…] slope within the Setback Area. Stipulated Facts at ¶¶11-13; App. at 6-7. It is critical to this

Court’s review to note that the earth materials the Bedards removed within the Setback Area

have not been removed off-site. Stipulated Facts at ¶11; App. at 6.

Page 27: SUPREME COURT Case No. 2009-0098...SUPREME COURT Case No. 2009-0098 Roger and Judith Bedard, Appellees & Cross-appellants v. Town of Alexandria, Appellant RULE 7 MANDATORY APPEAL FROM

10

With respect to side-slopes in a regulated excavation, RSA 155-E:5,III (Minimum and

Express Reclamation Standards) requires:

All slopes, except for exposed ledge, shall be graded to natural repose for the typeof soil of which they are composed so as to control erosion or at a ratio ofhorizontal to vertical proposed by the owner and approved by the regulator. Changes of slope shall not be abrupt, but shall blend with the surrounding terrain.

(emphasis added). The slope is to be at an angle of “natural repose” which term is defined as the

“angle to the horizontal at which a material will no longer be affected by gravity and slide

downward of its own accord.” L. WEBSTER, THE WILEY DICTIONARY OF CIVIL ENGINEERING

AND CONSTRUCTION (1997). Thus, to comply with the Statute the operator must grade or shape

the land to such an angle to create a stable slope if one does not naturally exist, as is the case

here.

The Town claimed and the Trial Court found, that by moving soil– which term is

admittedly within the definition of “earth” as set out in the Statute at §1, I– within the Setback

Area to create a stable slope, the Bedards “excavated’ therein in violation of the Statute. The

Bedards disagree. Trial Court Order at 4; App. at 27. Admittedly, RSA 155-E:4 prohibits

issuance of a permit for excavation within 50 feet of the property line of a disapproving abutter

(emphasis added). RSA 155-E:5 requires reclamation of excavations. “Excavation” is defined in

RSA 155-E:1,II as “a land area which is used, or has been used, for the commercial taking of

earth, including all slopes” (emphasis added).

The term “commercial taking of earth” is not defined by the Statute nor by the Town’s

regulations, although the terms “commercial” and “commercially” are used throughout the

Statute. See, e.g. RSA 155-E:2; RSA 155-E:4, III. Therefore, as recited in Section V.A. above,