SUPREME COURT Case No. 2009-0098...SUPREME COURT Case No. 2009-0098 Roger and Judith Bedard,...
[…] The legislature chose to clearly distinguish the remedies available to a municipality in a Title

LXIV (Planning and Zoning) enforcement proceeding from those available in a Title XII (Public

Health and Welfare) enforcement proceeding. Of course, “the legislature is presumed to know

the meaning of the words it chooses and to use those words advisedly.” State v. Njogu, 156 N.H.

551, 553 (2007).

Even if this Court were inclined to hold that the mandatory language of RSA 676:17,II

trumps the permissive authority granted in RSA 155-E:10,II, it should focus on the language in

the first sentence of that section. The expressed prerequisite to obtaining the fee-shifting remedy,

is that the action be “brought by a municipality to enforce... any local ordinance, code or

regulation adopted under this title or to enforce any planning board, zoning board of adjustment

or building code board of appeals decision made pursuant to this title” (emphasis added). It is

noteworthy that not only did the Town not bring the underlying action, but neither did it cross-

petition against the Bedards to enforce the provisions of RSA 155-E. Nor would such action