SUPREME COURT Case No. 2009-0098...SUPREME COURT Case No. 2009-0098 Roger and Judith Bedard,...
[…] To accept that reasoning it would

mean, as a practical matter, that actual excavation (“commercial taking of earth”) could not take

place closer to objecting abutter’s property line than 50 feet, plus any area of side slope that had

to be graded in order to stabilize it, regardless whether any earth material removed was entering

the stream of commerce.

The Trial Court overlooked the fact that the Statute does not forbid all earth disruption

within the Setback Area. It specifically prohibits only “excavation.” That term is defined by

RSA 155-E:1,II as “a land area which is used, or has been used, for the commercial taking of

earth, including all slopes” (emphasis added). The Trial Court appears to be saying, in so many

words, that the use to which the earth material is put or the purpose for its removal, is irrelevant,