SUPREME COURT Case No. 2009-0098...SUPREME COURT Case No. 2009-0098 Roger and Judith Bedard,...
[…] expansion would have the effect of “unjustly deter[ing] those of limited resources from

prosecuting or defending suits” against a sovereign. Harkeem, 117 N.H. at 690. This Court

should find that the Trial Court correctly eschewed the application of the “substantial benefit to

the community” standard, in favor of the Harkeem standard.

B. Discretion to award fees permissive not mandatory.

The Town next argues that the provisions of “RSA 676:17 with its mandatory award of

attorneys’ fees to the successful municipality, incorporated by reference into the applicable

provision of RSA 155-E:10,II” should apply. Brief at 9. That argument ignores the plain

language of the statute, which provides:

Fines, penalties, and remedies for violations of this chapter shall be the same asfor violations of RSA title LXIV, as stated in RSA 676:15, 676:17, 676:17-a, and676:17-b. In addition, the regulator or a person directly affected by such violationmay seek an order from the superior court requiring the violator to cease anddesist from violating any provision of a permit or this chapter and to take suchaction as may be necessary to comply with the permit and this chapter. If thesuperior court issues such an order, the superior court in its discretion may awardall costs and attorneys’ fees incurred in seeking such an order to the regulator orperson directly affected by such violation.

RSA 155-E:10,II (emphasis added). This Court is constrained to apply the language the General

Court chose to use in the applicable statute. As this Court has said, “As a first step in statutory