SUPERIOR COURT OF FULTON COUNTY - American … HARRIS, a minor, by and through CHRISTOPHER HARRIS...
[…] approximately 844 students. It serves both middle school and high school students, and has been

open since 2002.

24. Georgia law requires local school systems to provide an alternative education

program for disruptive students and notes that such programs “are intended to meet the education

needs of a student who is suspended from his or her regular classroom and also of a student who

is eligible to remain in his or her regular classroom but is more likely to succeed in a

nontraditional setting such as that provided in an alternative education program.” O.C.G.A. §

20-2-154.1. The instruction provided in such programs “shall enable students to return to a

general or career education program as quickly as possible.” Id.

25. The AISS-CEP School has an obligation to help students who were struggling in

Page 12: SUPERIOR COURT OF FULTON COUNTY - American … HARRIS, a minor, by and through CHRISTOPHER HARRIS and DEBBIE HILL, his parents; QUARTEZ GOODMAN, a minor, by and through COKETHIA GOODMAN,

12