SUPERIOR COURT OF CALIFORNIA, COUNTY OF LOS …
[…] Minute Order Page 7 of 29

Supplemental Edmiston Declaration

Paragraph 6 and Exhibit 25-OVERRULED

C. Legal Standard

“A party to an arbitration agreement may file in the court in the county in which an arbitration proceeding is pending, or if an arbitration proceeding has not commenced, in any proper court, an application for a provisional remedy in connection with an arbitrable controversy, but only upon the ground that the award to which the applicant may be entitled may be rendered ineffectual without provisional relief.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 1281.8(b).) A provisional remedy includes a preliminary injunction issued pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 527. (Code Civ. Proc., § 1281.8(a)(3).)

“A preliminary injunction may be granted at any time before judgment upon a verified complaint, or upon affidavits if the complaint in the one case, or the affidavits in the other, show satisfactorily that sufficient grounds exist therefore.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 527(a).) The purpose of a preliminary injunction is to preserve the status quo pending a decision on the merits. (Major v. Miraverde Homeowners Ass’n. (1992) 7 Cal. App. 4th 618, 623.)