SUMMARY OF THE COMMENT OF GREENBERG TRAURIG, PA, IN ... · 1 SUMMARY OF THE COMMENT OF GREENBERG...
[…] § 553.72(1), Fla. Stat. (emphasis added).

The Legislature directed the Commission to create and adopt a uniform statewide

building code “which will allow effective and reasonable protection for public safety, health, and

general welfare for all the people of Florida.” Id. (emphasis added). This is what the FBC is

intended to do, is commanded by the Legislature to do…and what it does!