SUMMARY OF SIGNIFICANT ILLINOIS DIVORCE...
[…] The Indiana order awarded the grandparents temporary custody. TheIllinois court refused to register the judgment and the appellate court reversed. In this case therewas no legal determination of parentage as to the father and the mother. The mother, had livedwith her father (the child’s grandfather) and his wife since child's birth. The mother then moved toIllinois to live with child's father prior to the first temporary custody order. The legal issue waswhether one of the exceptions to registration existed under §305(d) of the UCCJEA whichprovides:

“(d) A person seeking to contest the validity of a registered order must request ahearing within 20 days after service of the notice. At that hearing, the court shallconfirm the registered order unless the person contesting registration establishesthat: (1) the issuing court did not have jurisdiction under Article 2; ***(3) the person contesting registration was entitled to notice, but notice was notgiven in accordance with the standards of §108 [750 ILCS 36/108], in theproceedings before the court that issued the order for which registration is sought.”

The arguments by the grandparents were that Indiana was the child’s home state at the time of theIndiana temporary custody order and that there was no legal determination of parentage at the timeof that order and accordingly the father was not entitled to notice.