SUMMARY OF SIGNIFICANT ILLINOIS DIVORCE...
[…] The petitioners maintain that the directive was enactedto "prevent a court from reducing the time that a noncustodial parent will have withhis or her child" and should be interpreted accordingly

The appellate court reviewed the interpretation of statute de novo and stated:

Section 607 of the Act refers to both "custody" and "visitation," while subsection(a-5)(1)(B)'s directive that "[t]he visitation of the grandparent *** must notdiminish the visitation of the parent who is not related to the grandparent ***seeking visitation" refers only to the latter. Thus, given its language's plain andordinary meaning, the directive only precludes a court from granting grandparentvisitation that diminishes the unrelated parent's visitation time.