SUMMARY OF SIGNIFICANT ILLINOIS DIVORCE...
[…] The critical reasoning to the decision was that Levin’s claim as childrepresentative was not owed or recoverable by the debtor’s spouse. The Greco’s divorce orderprovided for separate amounts to be paid to the child representative by each spouse, with noobligation on either party to satisfy the other party’s payment. Therefore, Greco’s obligation paythe child representative was neither indirectly “payable to” nor “recoverable by” Greco’s formerspouse.

The bankruptcy court rejected Levin’s argument that the court should be guided by the provisionunder §506(b) of the IMDMA stating that “all fees and costs payable to an attorney, guardian adlitem, or child representative . . . are by implication deemed to be in the nature of support of thechild and are within the exceptions to discharge in bankruptcy under 11 U.S.C.A. 523.” TheSupremacy Clause of the U.S. Constitution precludes any argument that state statutes can overrideacts of Congress, particularly in bankruptcy where Congress is given authority to enact uniformlaws.