Suing for Peanuts
[…] Due perhaps to the influence of the peanut lobby, however, Con-gress reversed the effect of the Department's policy by passing aspending bill preventing its enforcement. 2 4

119 Letter from Norman A. Strickland, Chief of the Aviation Consumer ProtectionDivision, U.S. Dep't of Transp., to the 10 Largest U.S. Certificated Airlines (Aug. 12,1998) [hereinafter DOT Letter] (on file with author).120 See 49 U.S.C. § 41705 (1994) (prohibiting discrimination "against an otherwise

qualified individual on the following grounds: (1) the individual has a physical ormental impairment that substantially limits one or more major life activities. (2) theindividual has a record of such an impairment. (3) the individual is regarded as hav-ing such an impairment").121 Id.122 Id.123 Id. Buffer zones, however, may not be adequate protection from airborne pea-

nut dust or particles.